Sidebilder
[…] (3) by inserting after paragraph (4)(e) the following:

"(f) shall present the views of users, as well as the views of the general public and affected communities, and, where appropriate, providers of rail services in proceedings of Federal agencies concerning

(1) the impact of energy proposals and actions on rail transportation, and

"(2) whether transportation policies are consistent with National energy policies.".

SEC. 805. RETROACTIVE APPLICATION OF CERTAIN REMEDIAL ORDERS. (a) GENERAL RULE.-Section 503 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7193) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection;

"(g) With respect to any person whose sole petroleum industry operation relates to the marketing of petroleum products, the Secretary or any person acting on his behalf may not exercise discretion to maintain a civil action (other than an action for injunctive relief) or issue a remedial order against such person for any violation of any rule or regulation if—

"(1) such civil action or order is based on a retroactive application of such rule or regulation or is based upon a retroactive interpretation of such rule or regulation; and