Sidebilder
[…] (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-(1) Section 501(2) of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 821(2)) is amended by inserting "(except as provided in section 803 (a) and (b) of the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978)" immediately after "or other features".

(2) Section 502(b) of such Act (45 U.S.C. 822(b)) is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following: "Money appropriated to the Fund under section 803 (a) and (b) of the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978 shall be used to provide financial assistance to railroads for maintenance, rehabilitation, improvement, and acquisition of equipment and facilities which will be used for the rail transportation of coal to regions or States which can use coal in greater quantities as a substitute for imported petroleum.". (3) Section 502(f) of such Act (45 U.S.C. 822(f)) is amended

(A) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (5) thereof; (B) by inserting between paragraphs (5) and (6) the following new paragraph:

"(6) funds as may hereafter be appropriated to the Fund as authorized under section 803(a) and (b) of the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978; and"; and

(C) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7).

(4) Section 502(i) of such Act (45 U.S.C. 822(i)) is amended

(A) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (4) thereof; (B) by striking out "Treasury." at the end of paragraph (5) and inserting in lieu thereof "Treasury, and"; and