Sidebilder
[…] (b) EXEMPTION FOR SMALL RESERVES.-The Secretary may exempt small reserves from the requirements of this section if the Secretary finds that the imposition of the requirements of this section would impose an unreasonable economic burden on such person (or entity) or would not be of significant aid to achievement of the purposes of this Act, and publishes such findings in the Federal Register.

[42 U.S.C. 8481]

SEC. 802. COAL PREPARATION FACILITIES.

Section 102(c)(4) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act is amended by adding at the end thereof (42 U.S.C. 6211(c)(4)) the following new sentence: "Such term also includes construction of a coal preparation plant which is designed to reduce the sulfur content of coal produced from any coal mine.".

[42 U.S.C. 8482]

SEC. 803. RAILROAD REHABILITATION FOR CARRIAGE OF COAL.