Sidebilder
[…] Fuller, 24 Ill., 109, construing a similar statute relating to plaintiffs; Brent v. Shook, 36 Ill., 125; 1 Chit. Pl., 204, and cases cited in note; 1 Saund. Pl. & Ev., 1148; 1 Tidd, Pr., 13; Henshall v. Roberts, 5 East, 150, per Lord Ellenborough; Merritt v. Seaman, 6 N. Y., 172; Delafield v. Kinney, Pres. of the Erie Co. Bank, 24 Wend., 345; Hunt v. Van Alstyne, 25 Wend., 605; Ogdensburgh Bank v. Van Rensselaer, 6 Hill, 240; Christopher v. Stockholm, 5 Wend., 36; Woodford v. Webster, 3 Day, 472.

In Illinois, the whole subject of interest is regulated by statute.

Sec. 2, ch. 54, Rev. Stat.; Gross, Stat., 3d ed., p. 370; Scates, Stat., p. 599; Purple, Stat., p. 633, declares: "Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of six per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note or other instrument of writing, on any judgment recovered before

CHARLES E. COATES, George W. P. Coates, any court or magistrate authorized to enter

and J. Pennock Coates.

[blocks in formation]

1. Under the Statute of Illinois, proof of the partnership or joint liability of either the plaintiffs or defendants is unnecessary in the first instance.

2. Where a delivery of goods is proved by improper testimony, if it be afterwards proved by proper testimony, the allowance of the first testimony is not ground of error.

3. Where a bill of goods is furnished upon a written order, and a bill of lading of the articles at once mailed to defendants, and a draft drawn upon them for the amount, which they refuse to accept, it is equivalent to a demand of payment, and the account draws interest.

4. A sale of goods without a term of credit given is liquidated when contracted, and after the account is presented and impliedly admitted, the defendants are in default and chargeable with in[No. 74.]

terest.

[blocks in formation]

Suit was brought in the court below by the defendants in error, to recover for certain

NOTE. What constitutes an account stated-see note to Wiggins v. Burkham, 19 L. ed. U. S. 885. When account stated is impeachable for fraud, mistake, error, omission, accident, usurious charges -see note to Perkins v. Hart, 6 L. ed. U. S. 463.

up the same within this State, from the day of signing until the effects are sold or satisfaction of such judgment be made; likewise on money lent or money due on the settlement of accounts, from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the ballance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge, and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay."

In Sammis v.