Sidebilder
[…] DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITIES

The Department of Public Utilities has jurisdiction over public service companies including railroads and other common carriers.

Chapter 159, Section 27. Authorizes the Department to "enter upon premises occupied by any carrier subject to its jurisdiction for any purpose consistent with this chapter. It may inspect the property, equipment, buildings, plants, factories, power house, ducts, conduits and offices of any such carrier.'

Section 30. Permits employees to make written complaints to the Department of defects in the ways, works, machinery or appliances, or in any car or vehicle of a railroad, railway or other carrier of passengers under its jurisdiction and prohibits divulging name of complainant.