Sidebilder
[…] 2. Regulations 250 to 272. Industrial Camp Sanitation. Effective June 17, 1937.

Deal with sanitation and cleanliness of camp sites, and sleeping quarters. Among the requirements are adequate heating and ventilation, sanitary water supply, toilet, washing and related facilities, and provision of first-aid supplies and emergency care.

3. Regulations 212 to 214. Slaughter Houses. Deal with sanitary conditions of slaughterhouses.

Reporting of Occupational Diseases

Minnesota Statutes Annotated, Section 144.34. Investigation and control of occupational diseases. "Any physician having under his professional care any person whom he believes to be suffering from poisoning from lead, phosphorus, arsenic, brass, silica dust, carbon monoxide gas, wood alcohol, or mercury, or their compounds, or from anthrax or from compressed-air illness, or any other disease contracted as a result of the nature of the employment of such person shall within five days mail to the department of health a report stating... No report made pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be admissible as evidence of the facts therein stated in any action at law or in any action under the workmen's compensation act against any employer of such diseased person. . . .”

...

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY

Authority and Functions 1

Section 175.01. Department established. "The department of labor and industry is hereby continued . . . under the control and management of the industrial commission of Minnesota.

[ocr errors]

Section 175.16. Divisions.