Sidebilder
[…] Section 144.05. General duties of the board. "The state board of health shall exercise general supervision over all health officers and boards, take cognizance of the interests of health and life among the people, investigate sanitary conditions, learn the cause and source of diseases and epidemics, observe the effect upon human health of localities and employments. . .'

1

[ocr errors]

Additional references on pages 133 (Section 176.668), 137 (Industrial Environmental Sanitation), and 139 (Section 175.35).

...

Section 144.12. Regulations of board. "The board may adopt, alter, and enforce reasonable regulations . . . for the preservation of the public health. Upon the approval of the attorney general... such regulations shall have the force of law . . . the board may control, by requiring the taking out of licenses or permits, or by other appropriate means, any of the following matters: (1) The manufacture into articles of commerce, other than food, of diseased, tainted, or decayed animal or vegetable matter. (10) The accumulation of filthy and unwholesome matter to the injury of the public health and the removal thereof.... (12) The construction, equipment, and maintenance in respect to sanitary conditions of lumber camps and other industrial camps..

66

[ocr errors]

Section 144.34. Investigation and control of occupational disease.