Sidebilder
[…] The appropriation of $30,000 for the study and act to be effective when New Jersey makes available a similar appropriation.

MISCELLANEOUS

Section 222-a. Prevention of Dust Hazard in Public Works. “In the construction of public works by the state or a .. corporation .

1 See also under Education Department.
2 Additional reference above (Section 1005).

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

or a com

mission appointed pursuant to law wherein a harmful dust hazard is created for which appliances or methods for the elimination of harmful dust have been approved by the board of standards and appeals, a provision shall be inserted in each contract . . . requiring the installation, maintenance and effective operation of such appliances and methods, and a further provision . . . that if this section is not complied with, the contract shall be void. . . the department, board or officer... having jurisdiction over the construction of such work shall provide for the effective use of such approved appliances or methods in connection therewith. . . ." (Enforced by any officer, department or commission in charge of construction of such public works.)

Penal Law, Section 1276. Negligently Furnishing Insecure Scaffolding.