Sidebilder
[…] Such health officer . . . shall inspect such premises and may forbid the use of the same altogether or make such other orders as he may deem necessary to protect the health of the inmates.

DELAWARE

SOURCES: Revised Code of Delaware 1935

Laws of Delaware 1939, 1941, 1949, 1951

STATE BOARD OF HEALTH

Authority and Functions 1

Laws of Delaware 1941, Chapter 91, Section 2. Duties; Powers. Making and Enforcing Regulations and Orders... Misdemeanor; Penalty. "The State Board of Health shall have supervision of all matters relating to the preservation of the life and health of the people of the State. . . .

'Additional reference on page 41 (Section 50).

The said Board shall have the power ... to adopt, promulgate, amend, and repeal regulations consistent with the law, which shall be enforced by all State and local public health officials, for the following purposes: (a) to prevent and control the spread of all diseases that are dangerous to the public health; (b) to prevent and control nuisances which are or may be detrimental to the public health... (g) to provide for the sanitary production, distribution, and sale of market milk and dairy products and other foods ... (k) to protect and promote the public health generally in this State, and to carry out all other purposes of the laws pertaining to the public health. . . . Such regulations