Sidebilder
[…] Stat. Comp. Stat. § 10,126, 3 Fed. Stat. Anno. 2d ed. p. 285.

Upon the hearing before the district court on return of the habeas corpus,

It is objected that the indictment does of a crime in Massachusetts; but when not charge appellant with the commission it is read in the light of the laws of that Revised Laws of Massachusetts, chap. 218, commonwealth the difficulty disappears. § 20, reads thus: "The time and place of the commission of the crime need not The allegation [55] of be alleged unless it is an essential element of the crime. time in the caption shall, unless otherwise stated, be considered as an allegation that the act was committed The name before the finding of the indictment, after it became a crime, and within the period of limitations. of the county and court in the caption shall, unless otherwise stated, be considered as an allegation that the act was committed within the territorial jurisAll allegations of diction of the court. the indictment shall, unless otherwise

499

stated, be considered to refer to the same state. Roberts v. Reilly, 116 U. S. 80, time and place." Of course, the courts 95-97, 29 L. ed. 544, 549, 6 Sup. Ct. of the United States will take notice of Rep. 291; Munsey v.