Sidebilder
[…] REPORT ON BILLS TO MAKE ASSASSINATION OF THE PRESIDENT A FEDERAL CRIME A number of bills have been introduced which would make it a Federal crime to assassinate the President and the Vice President of the United States, and in some cases other officers as well. These bills are, of course, a byproduct of the recent assassination of President Kennedy and the events which followed. There is now no statute making it a Federal offense to assassinate the President of the United States. The only statute presently in force which would afford Federal jurisdiction to prosecute would be 18 U.S.C. 372, which requires proof of conspiracy:

"CONSPIRACY TO IMPEDE OR INJURE OFFICER

"If two or more persons in any State, Territory, Possession, or District conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States to leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or while engaged in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder or impede him in the discharge of his official duties, each of such persons shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than six years, or both."

The penalties provided by this section are considerably less than those usually imposed for homicide.

The gaps in existing legislation produce some anomalous results.