Sidebilder
[…] In fact, there was ample testimony, if the jury believed it, to warrant the conclusion that the appellant had appropriated this money to his own use knowingly and willfully; and this testimony was not disputed, the testimony of the appellant himself not being such as would tend to establish a WELCH et ux. v. SEATTLE & M. R. CO. belief in his innocence.

The Constitution (article 4, § 4) excepts appellate jurisdiction in this court, in all civil actions for the recovery of money only, when the original amount in controversy does not exceed the sum of $200, "unless the action involves the legality of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine, or the validity of a statute." The judgment demanded in the complaint was $30. The case falls clearly within the constitutional exception, and, not being within any of the provisos, this court is without jurisdiction to hear the appeal, and the same is dismissed.

et al.