Sidebilder
[…] Again, although thereby causing bona fide claimants to lose the jury should not be discharged until the their legal rights to be paid out of the reve- court is satisfied that an agreement is not nues of the current fiscal year." The court probable, still the law does not require an thereupon made the following order: "It is express finding by the court that the jury therefore ordered that the motion of the dis- could not agree, and for that reason were district attorney be and the same is hereby charged. Section 1140 of the Penal Code, the granted and order made as requested. It is authority for the court's action, provides further ordered that the information be and that: "The jury cannot be discharged after the same is hereby dismissed, the defendant the cause is submitted to them until they

it in open court
or unless at the
expiration of such time as the court may
deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that
there is no reasonable probability that the
jury can agree." There is nothing therein re-
quiring the court to state its reasons for dis-
charging the jury, and, in harmony with this
provision, it is stated in People v. Greene, 100
Cal. 142, 34 Pac. 630: "The reasons upon
which the court deems it proper to discharge