Held, that as said contract had been judically deter- mined invalid in the "North Shore" case (175 App. Div. 869) a contention that the public service commission was without juris- diction on the ground that said contract was valid and binding was untenable and the application for the writ will be denied. The provision of section 173 of the Railroad Law that: "Nothing herein contained shall be construed as modifying or
affecting the terms of " the contract in question is nothing more than a legislative declaration that said contract was not interfered with and cannot be construed as a ratification thereof, particularly as by section 181 of the Railroad Law the legislature reserved to itself and to the public service commission the