Sidebilder
PDF
ePub

Entered according to act of Congress, in the year one thousand nine hundred

and eighteen,

BY FRANCIS M. HUGO, SECRETARY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK,

In trust for the benefit of the People of the said State in the office of the Librarian

of Congress, at Washington, D. C.

[blocks in formation]

Justices of the Supreme Court

FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT. Hon. NATHAN BIJUR,(6)

Hon. PETER A. HENDRICK. • JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE,(1) - HENRY D. HOTCHKISS, . DANIEL F. COHALAN.

• IRVING LEHMAN,(6) VERNON M. DAVIS,

" JOHN V. MCAVOY, FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY,(6)

RICHARD H. MITCHELL, THOMAS F. DONNELLY,

GEORGE V. MULLAN,(6) • VICTOR J. DOWLING,(5)

" JOSEPH E. NEWBURGER, • P. HENRY DUGRO,

“ NATHAN OTTINGER,(9) • MITCHELL L. ERLANGER,

" ALFRED R. PAGE,(5) EDWARD R. FINCH,(6)

« FRANCIS K. PENDLETON, JOHN FORD,

« EUGENE A. PHILBIN,(6) EDWARD J. GAVEGAN,

M. WARLEY PLATZEK, " LEONARD A. GIEGERICH,

CLARENCE J. SHEARN,(5) JOHN W, GOFF,

JOHN M. TIERNEY, • SAMUEL GREENBAUM,

« BARTOW S. WEEKS.(6) * CHARLES L. GUY,(6)

& EDWARD G. WHITAKER.

SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT. Hon. JOSEPH ASPINALL,

Hon. WALTER H. JAYCOX,(5) « RUSSELL BENEDICT (7)

" ALMET F. JENKS,(2) ABEL E. BLACKMAR, (5)

" ISAAC M. KAPPER, 4 STEPHEN CALLAGHAN,(7)

CHARLES H. KELBY, « LESTER W. CLARK,(7)

WILLIAM J. KELLY,(5)
FREDERICK E. CRANE,*

EDWARD LAZANSKY,
JAMES C. CROPSEY,

DAVID F. MANNING,
LEANDER B. FABER,(8)

" HARRINGTON PUTNAM,(5) " LEWIS L. FAWCETT,

TOWNSEND SCUDDER.
GARRET J. GARRETSON,

« EDWARD B. THOMAS,(5)
Hon. JAMES C. VAN SICLEN.

THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT. Hon. EMORY A. CHASE,*

Hon. GILBERT D. B. HASBROUCK, « ALDEN CHESTER,

" WESLEY O. HOWARD, " A. V. S. COCHRANE,(5)

" CHARLES E. NICHOLS. Hon. WILLIAM P. RUDD.

FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT. Hon. HENRY V. BORST,

Hon. GEORGE R. SALISBURY, • HENRY T. KELLOGG,(5)

« CHARLES C. VAN KIRK, " JOHN M. KELLOGG (3)

" EDWARD C. WHITMYER.

FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT. Hon. WILLIAM S. ANDREWS,*

Hon. EDGAR C. EMERSON, « LEONARD C. CROUCH,

a IRVING G. HUBBS, (5) " PASCAL C. J. DE ANGELIS,(5) " EDGAR S. K. MERRELL, « IRVING R. DEVENDORF,

« WILLIAM M. ROSS.

li

Hon. ROWLAND L. DAVIS,

Hon. GEORGE F. LYON (5) “ ABRAHAM L. KELLOGG,

« GEORGE MCCANN, . MICHAEL H. KILEY,

" ALBERT H. SEWELL, Hon. WALTER LLOYD SMITH.(5)

SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT.
Hon. GEORGE A. BENTON,

Hon. ADELBERT P. RICH,(5)
WILLIAM W. CLARK,

* ADOLPH J. RODENBECK, « NATHANIEL FOOTE.(5)

« SAMUEL N. SAWYER. Hon. ROBERT F. THOMPSON.

EIGHTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT.
Hon. HERBERT P. BISSELL,

Hon. FRANK C. LAUGHLIN,(5)
CHARLES H. BROWN,

" LOUIS W. MARCUS, GEORGE W. COLE,

" CHARLES A. POOLEY,
WESLEY C. DUDLEY,

CHARLES B. SEARS,
EDWARD K. EMERY,

HARRY L TAYLOR,
FREDERICK W. KRUSE,(4)

CHARLES B. WHEELER.
JOHN S. LAMBERT.(5)

" JOHN WOODWARD,(5)

NINTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT. Hon. MARTIN J. KEOGH,

Hon. WILLIAM P. PLATT, " ISAAC N. MILLS (5)

" ALBERT H. F. SEEGER, JOSEPH MORSCHAUSER,

0 ARTHUR S. TOMPKINS, Hon. J. ADDISON YOUNG.

JUDGES OF THE COURT OF CLAIMS. Hon. FRED M. ACKERSON,

Hon. CHARLES R. PARIS, " WILLIAM D. CUNNINGHAM,

SANFORD W. SMITH,
Hon. WILLIAM W. WEBB.

JUSTICES OF THE CITY COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK. Hon. EDWARD F. O'DWYER, CH. J., Hon. PETER SCHMUCK, « JAMES A. ALLEN,

« RICHARD H. SMITH, ALEXANDER FINELITE,

& LOUIS A. VALENTE, EDWARD B. LA FETRA,

" JOHN L. WALSH, " ABRAHAM A. MEYER,

« LORENZ ZELLER.

JUDGES OF THE COURT OF GENERAL SESSIONS OF THE

PEACE OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.
Hon. THOMAS C. T. CRAIN,

Hon. JOSEPH F. MULQUEEN,
JOHN F. MCINTYRE,

CHARLES C. NOTT, Jr., " JAMES T. MALONE,

" OTTO A. ROSALSKY, Hon. WILLIAM H. WADHAMS.

* Designated by the Governor under section 7 of article VI of the Constitution as an Associate Judge of the Court of Appeals.

1 Designated by the Governor as Presiding Justice of the Appellate Division, First Department.

2 Designated by the Governor as Presiding Justice of the Appellate Division, Second Dep rtment.

3 Designated by the Governor as Presiding Justice of the Appellate Division, Third Department.

4 Designated by the Governor as Presiding Justice of the Appellate Division, Fourth Departmeat.

5 Designated by the Governor as a Justice of the Appellate Division.

6 Designated by the Appellate Division, First Department, as one of the Justices of the Appellate Term, First Department.

7 Designated by the Appellate Division, Second Department, as one of the Justices of the Appellate Term, Second Department.

8 Appointed by the Governor January 13, 1918, in place of Luke D. Stapleton, resigned. 9 Appointed by the Governor April 8, 1918, in place of Francis M. Scott, resigned.

iv

Hon. GEORGE ADDINGTON............... Albany ......... Albany county.
ELBA REYNOLDS *.

Belmont........

Allegany county.
LOUIS D. GIBBS......

Bronx..........

Bronx county.
BENJAMIN BAKER*..

Binghamton Broome county.
GEORGE A. LARKIN..

Olean.........

Cattaraugus county.
HULL GREENFIELD..

Auburn ..... Cayuga county.
ARTHUR B. OTTAWAY.

Westfield.. Chaautuqua county.
CHARLES B. SWARTWOO

Elmira..... Chemug county.
JAMES P. HILL.....

Norwich..... Chenango county.
ARTHUR S. HOGUE....

Plattsburg... Clinton county.
DANIEL V. McNAMEE.

Hudson.

Columbia county.
GEORGE M. CHAMPLIN....

.. Cortland.... Cortland county.
LEWIS F. RAYMOND* ..

Franklin .... Dels ware county.

.*
CHARLES W. H. ARNOLD... ... Poughkeepsie... Dutchess county.
PHILIP A. LAING..,

.... Buffalo......... Erie county.
BERNE A. PYRKE*..

Port Henry..... Essex county.
FREDERICK G. PAD

.. Malone..... Franklin county.
FRANK TALBOT....

.. Gloversville. Fulton county. EDWARD A. WASHBURN

.. Batavia ..... Genesee county. JOSIAH C. TALLMADGE *..

.. Catskill ..... Greene county.
TIMOTHY D. SULLIVAN *...

Long Lake...... Hamilton county.
CHARLES BELL *.

.. Herkimer.......

Herkimer county.
GEORGE W. REEVES..

.. Watertown..... Jefferson county.
MARCUS B, CAMPBEL
NORMAN S. DIKE....
CHARLES J. McDERM

Brooklyn....... Kings county.
MITCHELL MAY
ROBERT H. ROY....
MILTON CARTER*....

'Lowville........ Lewis county.
LOCKWOOD R. DOTY

Genesco........ Livingston county.
JOSEPH D. SENN *....

Oneida......... Madison county.
JOHN B. M. STEPHEN

Rochester ... Monroe county.
JOSEPH L. MOORE....

· Ft. Plain ..... Montgomery county. LEWIS J. SMITH...

Hempstead.. Nassau county.
NORMAN D. FISH..

N. Tonawanda.. Niagara county.
FREDERICK H. HAZARD.

Oneida county.
D. RAYMOND COBB..

.. Syracuse.... Onondaga county.
HORACE W, FITCH ...

Canadaigua... Ontario county.
RUSSELL WIGGINS &....

Middletown.... Orange county.
F. L. DOWNS *.....

Medina ........

Orleans county.
HENRY D. COVILLE..

Central Square.. Oswego county.
ULYSSES GRANT WELCH |

Edmeston ......

Otsego county.
J. BENNETT SOUTHARD *

Cold Spring ..... Putnam county.
BURT JAY HUMPHREY...

Jamaica ........

Queeng county.
PIERCE H. RUSSELL.

Troy....::::::

Rensselaer county. J. HARRY TIERNAN*.

... W. New Brighton Richmond county. MORTIMER B. PATTE

Nyack.

K ......... Rockland county.
JOHN C. CRASPER...

Massena ,...... St. Lawrence county.
LAWRENCE B. McKEL

Saratoga Springs Saratoga county.
DANIEL NAYLON, JR....

Schenectady.... Schenectady county.
DOW BEEKMAN *...

Middleburg ...... Schoharie county.
OLIN T. NYE *....

.. Watkins..... Schuyler county.
GEORGE F. BODINE*..

Waterloo .... Seneca county.
WARREN J. CHENEY.

... Corning.....

Steuben county.
JOHN R. VUNK....

Patchogue... Suffolk county.
GEORGE H. SMITH *.

Monticello......

Sullivan county.
GEORGE F. ANDREWS *.

.. Owego...... Tioga county.
WILLARD M. KENT

Ithaca ..... Tompkins county.
JAMES JENKINS....

Kingston..... Ulster county.
GEORGE S. RALEY *.

Glens Falls.... Warren county.
ERSKINE C. ROGERS.

Hudson Falle.... Washing ton county.
CLYDE W. KNAPP *.

Lyons.

Wayne county.
FRANK L. YOUNG ....

.. Ossining ....

Westchester county. JAMES E. NORTON *..

.. Warsaw.... Wyoming county. GILBERT H. BAKER *

Penn Yan..... Yates county.

Utica .........

* Also Surrogate. † Appointed by the Governor January 4, 1918, in place of Lewis L. Fawcett, resigned. 1 Appointed by the Governor January --, 1918, in place of John F. Hylan, resigned.

& Appointed by the Governor December 29, 1917, in place of Albert H. F. Seeger, resigned. || Appointed by the Governor January 16, 1918, in place of Abraham L. Kellogg, resigned.

Appointed by the Governor January 30, 1918, in place of William McCauley, deceased.

Rome........

Hon. JOHN TABER...

FRANK S. WHEELER
JOHN H. HICKS.
FRED B. WAITE.
WILLIS K. GILLETTE.
PARKER F. SCRIPTURE..
HERBERT B. ROYCE..
GEORGE M. FANNING
CHARLES M. HALE....
ARTHUR C. KYLE.....
FRANK A. BELL...
S. EDWIN BANKS...
ELIOT B. NORTON...

Auburn .......

Cayuga county. .. Jamestown... Chautauqua county. Norwich

Chenango county. ... Adams...... Jefferson county. · Rochester ....

Monroe county.

Oneida county.
Middletown....

Orange county.
Fulton.

Oswego county. .. Canton...

St. Lawrence county. · Monticello

Sullivan county. . Waverly .. .. Tioga county. ... Ithaca, ......... Tompkins county. ... Cambridge...... Washington county.

Surrogates

................ Auboner:

Hon. NEWTON B. VAN DERZEE...

GEORGE M. S. SCHULZ...
ALBERT A. BIRD*.
WALTER E. WOODIN.

WOUDIN.......
HARLEY N. CROSBY....
VICTOR F. BOIRE....
JOHN V. WHITBECK, J
DANIEL J. GLEASON..
LOUIS B. HART....
T. CUTHELL CALDI
JOSEPH ATWELL....
HERBERT T. KETCH
SELDEN S. BROWN..
W. FENTON MYERS...
LEON D. HOWELL...
ROBERT LUDLOW FOWLER
JOHN P. COHALAN.
MICHAEL H. SEXTON
JOHN W. SADLER ....
HARRY I. DUNTON..
JOHN B. SWEZEY......
CLAYTON I. MILLER...
SHIRLEY L. HUNTING
DANIEL NOBLE...
CALVIN S. McCHESNEY..
ALRIC R. HERRIMAN.....
WILLIAM S. OSTRANDER
ALEXANDER M. VEDDER.
HENRY V. PRATT.....
SELAH B. STRONG...
WALTER N. GILL.....
FREDERICK FRASER...
WILLIAM A. SAWYER...

Cedar Hill...... Albany county. • Bronx....... Bronx county. .. Olean..... Cattaraugus county.

. Cayuga county. .. Falconer..

Chautauqua county.
Plattsburg ......

Clinton county.
Hudson.......,

Columbia county.
Millerton.. Dutchess county.
Buffalo..... Erie county.
Johnstown ...... Fulton

Fulton county.
Watertown..... Jefferson county.
Brooklyn.....,.

Kings county.
Scottsville..... Monroe county.
Amsterdam..... Montgomery county.
Mineola..... Nassau county.
New York...
New York.

New York county.
Utica. ... Oneida county.
Syracuse, .. Onondaga county.
Canandaigua Ontario county.
Goshen....... Orange county.
Pulaski.... Oswego county.
Oneonta... Otsego county.
Jamaica ........

Queens county,
Troy...........

Rensselaer county.
Ogdensburg .... St. Lawrence county.
Saratoga Springs.

s. Saratoga county. Schenectady..., Schenectady county. Wayland..

Steuben county.
Setauket..... . Suffolk county.
Kingston..... Ulster county.
Salem........ Washington county.
Portchester..... Westchester county,

Special Surrogates

Hon. JOHN F. KINGSTON.

ROBERT J. COOPER..
JOHN H. HICKS....
JASPER W. CORNAIRE
JOHN C. EVANS......
ELWOOD C. SMITH...
DAVID P. MOREHOUSE, JR.
JOHN M. BARR....
ARTHUR C. KYLE...
FRANK A. BELL..
S. EDWIN BANKS..
WILLIAM SEARS..

Weedsport...... Cayuga county.
Dunkirk........

Chautauqua county.
Norwich... Chenango county.
Cape Vincent... Jefferson county.
Rome.........

Oneida county.
Monroe.........

Orange county.
Oswego.......

Oswego county.
Ogdensburg.... St. Lawrence county.
Monticello... Sullivan county.
Waverly.......

Tioga county.
Ithaca ...,

Tompking county. ... Whitehall...... Washington county.

* Appointed by the Governor February 13, 1918, in place of George A. Larkin, resigned.

vi

« ForrigeFortsett »