Sidebilder
[…] APPROVED June 23d, 1915.

MINES AND MINING.

COAL MINES-ACT OF 1911 AMENDED.

[blocks in formation]

§ 6. Pay of inspectors.

7. (a) Maps required.
(b) Surface survey.

c) Underground survey.
(d) Map for every seam.

(e) Separate map for the surface. (1) The dip.

(g) Copies for inspectors and re-
corders.

(h) Annual surveys.
(i) Abandoned mines.

Special survey.

(k) Penalties for failure.

9. (a) Two places of egress.

(b) Distance from main shaft.
(c) Unlawful to employ more

[blocks in formation]

AN ACT to amend sections 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 15, 21 and 25 of an Act entitled, "An Act to revise the laws in relation to coal mines and subjects relating thereto, and providing for the health and safety of persons employed therein," approved June 6, 1911, in force July 1, 1911, approved June 26th, 1913, in force July 1, 1913.

SECTION 1. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, represented in the General Assembly: That sections 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 15, 21 and 25 of an Act entitled, "An Act to revise the laws in relation to coal mines and subjects relating thereto, and providing for the health. and safety of persons employed therein," approved June 6, 1911, in force July 1, 1911, approved June 26, 1913, in force July 1, 1913, be and the same are hereby amended so as to read as follows:

§ 2. CREDENTIALS.] (a) An applicant for any certificate herein. provided for, before being examined, shall register his name with the