Sidebilder
[…] To support such action, the petition must show that the contract, agreement or arrangement relates to foreign wire or radio communications; that its publication would place American communication companies at a disadvantage in meeting the competition of foreign communication companies; and that the public interest would be served by keeping its terms confidential. If the Commission orders that such materials be kept confidential, they will be made available for inspection only under the provisions of § 0.461.

(4) Section 605 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 605, provides, in part, that, "no person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any communication [by wire or radio] and divulge or publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted communications to any person." In executing its responsibilities, the Commission regularly monitors radio transmissions (see § 0.116).