Sidebilder
[…] There would be no difficulty in this matter if the liens were upon real property which has been improved under the provisions of section 3 of the Lien Law, for section 13 of the Lien Law specifically provides: "A lien for materials furnished or labor performed in the improvement of real property shall have priority over a conveyance, judgment or other claim against such property not recorded, docketed or filed at the time of the filing of the notice of such lien, * over the claim of a creditor who

* *

*
*

has not furnished materials or performed labor upon such property; over an attachment hereafter issued or a money judgment hereafter recovered upon a claim which in whole or part was not for material furnished, labor performed or moneys advanced for the improvement of such real property; and also over any claim or lien acquired in any proceedings upon such judgment."

While this section by its language seems to apply solely to liens upon real property filed pursuant to the provisions of section 3, I cannot avoid the conclusion that it was intended to apply to liens against public funds as well.