Sidebilder
PDF
ePub

Conference which have not yet been passed, and the Secretary would ask Commissioners to communicate with him whenever such bills are introduced.

In case the list of Commissioners as printed in this report is not correct, or any changes are made subsequently, the Secretary should be notified at once.

Extra copies of this report and such previous reports as are extant may be obtained on application to the President or the Secretary.

LIST OF

COMMISSIONERS ON UNIFORM STATE LAWS.

1913.

ALABAMA.-Frederick G. Bromberg, 72 St. Francis St., Mobile; Henry Tonsmeire, Mobile; S. D. Weakley, Birmingham.

ALASKA.-R. A. Gunnison, Juneau; Fred. M. Brown, Valdez; George B. Griggsby, Nome.

ARIZONA.-M. G. Cunniff, Crown King; W. B. Cleary, Bisbee; A. A. Worsley, Tucson.

ARKANSAS.-John M. Moore, Moore & Turner Bldg., Little Rock; Ashley Cockrill, Southern Trust Bldg., Little Rock; Joseph M. Hill, Fort Smith.

CALIFORNIA.-John F. Davis, 1430 Masonic Ave., San Francisco; Charles Monroe, California Club, Los Angeles; Lynn Helm, Title Insurance Bldg., Los Angeles; Gurney E. Newlin, 431 S. Hill St., Los Angeles; Walter R. Leeds, Los Angeles; Oscar A. Trippett, Los Angeles.

COLORADO.-Henry C. Hall, Colorado Springs; Harry Eugene Kelly,

Denver; Fred. Farrar, Denver.

CONNECTICUT.-Talcott H. Russell, 42 Church St., New Haven; Walter

E. Coe, Stamford, also 165 Broadway, N. Y.; Erliss P. Arvine, 42 Church St., New Haven.

DELAWARE.-Philip Q. Churchman, Wilmington; James M. Satterfield,

Dover; Charles M. Cullen, Georgetown.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.-Walter C. Clephane, Fendall Bldg., Washington; Edward H. Thomas, Washington; William H. Baldwin, Washington.

FLORIDA.-William A. Blount, Pensacola; Louis C. Massey, Empire

Bldg., Orlando; Robert E. Davis, Gainesville.

GEORGIA.-Peter W. Meldrim, 15 W. Bay St., Savannah; Joseph Han

sell Merrill, Thomasville; T. A. Hammond, Atlanta.

HAWAII.-David L. Withington, Honolulu; Carl S. Smith, Hilo;

Charles F. Clemens, Honolulu.

IDAHO.-James E. Babb, Lewiston National Bank Bldg., Lewiston;

Fremont Wood, Boise; W. W. Woods, Wallace.

ILLINOIS.-John C. Richberg, Rector Bldg., Chicago; John H. Wigmore, Northwestern Law School, Chicago; Oliver A. Harker, University of Illinois, Champaign; Ernst Freund, University of Chicago, Chicago; Nathan William MacChesney, 30 N. LaSalle St., Chicago.

INDIANA.-E. B. Sellers, Monticello; William P. Breen, Ft. Wayne; Merrill Moores, Indianapolis.

IOWA.-Thomas A. Cheshire, Des Moines; J. B. Sullivan, Des Moines;

H. O. Weaver, State Savings Bank Bldg., Wapello.

KANSAS.-S. N. Hawkes, Stockton; S. H. Allen, Topeka; Charles W.
Smith, Box 57, Stockton; W. E. Higgins, Lawrence; J. E. Rup-
penthal, Russell.
KENTUCKY.-John T. Shelby, Lexington; James R. Duffin, Louisville;

John F. Hager, Ashland.

LOUISIANA.-I. D. Wall, Baton Rouge; W. O. Hart, 134 Carondelet St.,

New Orleans; J. R. Thornton, 122 Murray St., Alexandria. MAINE. Frank M. Higgins, Limerick; Harry L. Cram, 85 Exchange St., Portland; P. H. Gillin, Bangor.

MARYLAND.-George Whitelock, 1407 Continental Bldg., Baltimore; Henry Stockbridge, 75 Gunther Bldg., Baltimore; John Hinkley, 215 N. Charles St., Baltimore.

MASSACHUSETTS.-Hollis R. Bailey, 19 Congress St., Boston; Samuel

Ross, New Bedford; Samuel Williston, Cambridge.

MICHIGAN. George W. Bates, Dime Bank Bldg., Detroit; Cyrenius

P. Black, Lansing; Dan. H. Ball, Marquette.

MINNESOTA.-Rome G. Brown, Metropolitan Life Bldg., Minneapolis;

C. A. Severance, St. Paul; Edward Lees, Winona.

MISSISSIPPI.-J. W. Cutrer, Clarksdale; A. T. Stovall, Okolona; James

S. Sexton, Hazelhurst.

MISSOURI.-Seneca N. Taylor, Pierce Bldg., St. Louis; Edwin A. Krauthoff, Kansas City;. Frederick W. Lehmann, St. Louis. MONTANA.-H. L. Wilson, Billings; C. B. Nolan, Helena; Charles

O'Donnell, Butte.

NEBRASKA. John L. Webster, 326 N. Y. Life Bldg., Omaha; H. H. Wilson, Lincoln; J. A. C. Kennedy, Omaha.

NEVADA.-A. E. Cheney, Reno; H. V. Morehouse, Goldfield; Frank R. McNamee, Caliente; Frank H. Norcross, Supreme Court, Carson City; Hugh H. Brown, Tonopah.

NEW HAMPSHIRE.-Joseph Madden, Keene; Ira A. Chase, 16 Pleasant

St., Bristol; Robert L. Manning, Manchester.

NEW JERSEY.-Mark A. Sullivan, Jersey City; John R. Hardin, Pru

dential Bldg., Newark; Frank Bergen, Elizabeth.

NEW MEXICO.-James M. Hervey, Roswell; James G. Fitch, Socorro;

Francis C. Wilson, Santa Fe.

NEW YORK.-Charles Thaddeus Terry, 100 Broadway, New York City; Francis M. Burdick, Columbia University, New York City; Carlos C. Alden, Buffalo Law School, Buffalo.

NORTH CAROLINA.-J. Crawford Biggs, Raleigh; Linsley Patterson, Winston-Salem; Charles A. Moore, Asheville.

NORTH DAKOTA.-John E. Greene, Minot; Andrew A. Bruce, Supreme Court, Bismarck; E. P. Kelly, Carrington.

OHIO.-A. V. Cannon, Cleveland; Alfred M. Cohen, Cincinnati; Karl T. Webber, Columbus.

OKLAHOMA.-R. E. Jackson, Sallisaw; D. A. McDougal, Sapulpa;

Clinton O. Bunn, Oklahoma City.

OREGON.-H. H. Emmons, 366 Washington St., Portland; W. H. Fow

ler, Portland; Charles J. Schnabel, Portland.

PENNSYLVANIA.-William H. Staake, 648 City Hall, Philadelphia; Walter George Smith, 1006 Land Title Bldg., Philadelphia; Robert Snodgrass, Harrisburg.

PHILIPPINE ISLANDS.-E. Finley Johnson, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Manila; Charles S. Lobingier, Judge Court of First Instance, Manila; W. L. Goldsborough, 47 Colle Aduana, Manila.

PORTO RICO.-Manuel Rodriguez-Serra, San Juan; Emilio del Toro, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, San Juan.

RHODE ISLAND.-Amasa M. Eaton, 86 Weybosset St., Providence; Thomas A. Jenckes, Providence; Clarence N. Woolley, 308 Main St., Pawtucket.

SOUTH CAROLINA.-T. Moultrie Mordecai, 43 Broad St., Charleston;
John C. Sheppard, Edgefield; J. P. Thomas, Jr., Columbia.
SOUTH DAKOTA.-L. W. Crofoot, Aberdeen; U. S. G. Cherry, Sioux
Falls; John H. Voorhees, Sioux Falls; A. W. Wilmarth, Huron.
TENNESSEE.-Lem Banks, Memphis; W. H. Washington, Nashville;

Henry H. Ingersoll, Knoxville.

TEXAS.-W. M. Crook, Beaumont; Edgar Scurry, Wichita Falls; J. F. Maddox, Ballinger; A. F. Hardwicke, Abilene; Hiram Glass, Austin.

UTAH.-Jerrold R. Letcher, U. S. Courts, Salt Lake City; Benner X. Smith, Salt Lake City; L. L. Baker, Tooele.

VERMONT.-George B. Young, Newport; John G. Sargent, Ludlow;

Henry B. Shaw, Burlington.

VIRGINIA. Eugene C. Massie, Richmond; James R. Caton, Alexan

dria; Parke P. Deans, Windsor.

WASHINGTON.-Charles E. Shepard, 613 N. Y. Bldg., Seattle; W. V.
Tanner, Olympia; Alfred Battle, 901 Alaska Bldg., Seattle.
WEST VIRGINIA.-Charles W. Dillon, Fayetteville; Edgar B. Stewart,

Morgantown.

WISCONSIN.-Edward W. Frost, 1201 Wells Bldg., Milwaukee; Dr.
Charles McCarthy, Wisconsin State Library, Madison; Eugene
A. Gilmore, University of Wisconsin, Madison.
WYOMING.-Charles N. Potter, Cheyenne.

LIST OF

COMMISSIONERS ON UNIFORM STATE LAWS

PRESENT AT THE

TWENTY-THIRD ANNUAL CONFERENCE,

MONTREAL, P. Q., CANADA,

August 26, 27, 28, 29 and 30, 1913.

CONNECTICUT.-Walter E. Coe, Erliss P. Arvine.

DELAWARE.-James M. Satterfield, Charles M. Cullen.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.-Walter C. Clephane, William H. Baldwin. FLORIDA.-William A. Blount, Robert E. Davis.

GEORGIA.--Peter W. Meldrim, Joseph Hansell Merrill, T. A. Hammond. HAWAII.-David L. Withington.

ILLINOIS.—John C. Richberg, Ernst Freund, Nathan William Mac

Chesney.

KANSAS.-S. H. Allen, W. E. Higgins.

LOUISIANA.-W. O. Hart.

MAINE. Harry L. Cram, P. H. Gillin.

MARYLAND.-George Whitelock, Henry Stockbridge, John Hinkley. MASSACHUSETTS.-Hollis R. Bailey, Samuel Williston.

MICHIGAN. George W. Bates, Cyrenius P. Black.

MINNESOTA.-Rome G. Brown, C. A. Severance.

MISSISSIPPI.-A. T. Stovall, James S. Sexton.
MISSOURI.-Seneca N. Taylor, Frederick W. Lehmann.

NEVADA.-A. E. Cheney, Frank H. Norcross, Hugh H. Brown.

NEW HAMPSHIRE.-Joseph Madden.

NEW JERSEY.-Mark A. Sullivan.

NEW YORK.-Charles Thaddeus Terry, Francis M. Burdick.
NORTH CAROLINA.-J. Crawford Biggs.

NORTH DAKOTA.-John E. Greene, Andrew A. Bruce, E. P. Kelly.
ОнIо.-Alfred M. Cohen.

OKLAHOMA.-D. A. McDougal, Clinton O. Bunn.

PENNSYLVANIA.-William H. Staake, Walter George Smith, Robert

Snodgrass.

PORTO RICO.-Manuel Rodriguez-Serra, Emilio del Toro.

RHODE ISLAND.-Amasa M. Eaton, Thomas A. Jenckes, Clarence N.

Woolley.

SOUTH CAROLINA.-T. Moultrie Mordecai.

SOUTH DAKOTA.-U. S. G. Cherry, John H. Voorhees.

« ForrigeFortsett »