Sidebilder
[…] *

3. Islands in New York harbor. Three certain islands in and about the harbor of New York, viz.: Bedlow's island and Ellis or Oyster island, bounded on all sides by the waters of the Hudson river, and Governor's island, bounded on all sides by the waters of the East river and Hudson river.

Section 24 reenacts the Act of May 7, 1880, cited above.

It is significant that the State law classifies cessions according to their limitations. Section 20 lists cessions "without reservation "; section 22, cessions "with reservation of right to serve process": section 24, cessions "during ownership of the United States, with reservation of right to serve process"; section 26, cessions “during ownership by the United States and use for public purposes, with reservation of right to serve process "; section 28, cessions "during use for purposes thereof with reservation of right to serve process "; section 32, cessions "during use for purposes thereof with