Sidebilder
[…] See 1 N. Y. Rev. Stat. (8th ed. 1889) 223.

In 1892 the New York Legislature enacted a "State law" in which miscellaneous cessions to the United States were assembled, classified, and confirmed. See N. Y. Laws 1892, ch. 678. That catalogue of cessions was reenacted in chapter 59 of State law of 1909, which is now chapter 57 of the Consolidated Laws. Section 22 of the State law, as it has existed since 1892, provides:

Title and jurisdiction to the following described tracts or parcels of land have been ceded to the United States by this state on condition the jurisdiction so ceded should not prevent the execution thereon of any process, civil or criminal, issued under the authority of the state, except as such process might affect the property of the United States therein :

*

3. Islands in New York harbor. Three certain islands in and about the harbor of New York, viz.: Bedlow's island and Ellis or Oyster island, bounded on all sides by the waters of the Hudson river, and Governor's island, bounded on all sides by the waters of the East river and Hudson river.

Section 24 reenacts the Act of May 7, 1880, cited above.

It is significant that the State law classifies cessions according to their limitations.