Sidebilder
PDF
ePub

KPM 2801 1853 M33 1853X

[ocr errors]

submitted to the people, nine of which were adopted. A provision was then introduced into the Con

INTRODUCTORY. MONG the first acts of the Convention, which met in the State House, in Boston, May 4,

1853, to Revise and Amend the Constitution of the Commonwealth, was the passage of a resolution to employ Mr. Harvey Fowler to make a full and accurate Report of the Debates and Proceedings. Messrs. White & Potter, State Printers, were engaged to print and publish the same, and the undersigned, members of the Convention, were appointed a Committee to have a general supervision of the Reports, and of the publication of the volumes. The results of our united labors are herewith given to the public.

Although not wholly free from errors, we believe the Reports are as accurate as any that have been made of the several Conventions that have been held in our sister States. In them are discussed the fundamental maxims of our Government, and the power and excellence of free principles.

In thus presenting to the public an official Report of the Debates and Proceedings of the Convention of 1853, we forbear from making any lengthened comments upon the nature and character of our Institutions or Frame of Government. A full exposition of them will be found in the Debates themselves. When the thirteen North American Colonies threw off their allegiance to the Mother Country, by the adoption of the Declaration of Independence, and while the war of the Revolution was still waging, the Legislature of Massachusetts of 1777–78, made a Constitution, which was submitted to the people of the Commonwealth for ratification, and was by them rejected.

On the 1st of September, 1779, a Convention of Delegates, elected by the people to make a Constitution and Frame of Government, met at Cambridge, and completed their labors on the 2d of March, 1780. The people ratified their work, and adopted the Constitution under which we have since lived.

In 1820, upon the separation of Maine from Massachusetts, a second Convention of Delegates of the people, met at the State House, in Boston, for the purpose of making such a Revision of the Constitution as time and circumstances had rendered necessary, by which fourteen amendments were

Central

118892

[blocks in formation]

stitution, authorizing the Legislature to propose specific amendments, by a majority of the Senators and two-thirds of the members of the House of Representatives, of two successive Legislatures, to be submitted to the people,—and under this provision several amendments have been adopted.

The Legislature of 1851, passed an Act for a third Convention to Revise the Constitution, which was submitted to the people, and a majority voting against it, the Convention was not held.

In 1852, the Legislature passed the same Act for calling a third Convention for the Revision of the Constitution, which the people adopted, in November, of that year. In pursuance of that Act, delegates were elected on the 7th of March, 1853, and on the 4th of May following, they assembled at the State House, in Boston, and proceeded to the discharge of their duties, which are fully reported in these volumes.

MOSES BATES, JR., of Plymouth.
WILLIAM SCHOULER, of Boston.
B. F. HALLETT, for Wilbraham.
J. S. C. KNOWLTON, of Worcester.
WILLIAM B. GREENE, of Brookfield.
THEOPHILUS R. MARVIN, of Boston.
J. S. SLEEPER, of Roxbury:

[blocks in formation]

Asahel Huntington, Otis P. Lord, George Peabody, Jonathan C. Perkins, Charles W. Upham, Samuel B. Walcott, William Carruthers, Stephen E. Hawkes, Benjamin P. Adams, John A. Putnam.

Chelsea,

North Chelsea,

Salisbury, Saugus, Topsfield, Wenham,

ESSEX COUNTY.

Boston,

Amesbury,
Andover,

Beverly,

Boxford,
Bradford,
Danvers,

Essex,
Georgetoron,
Gloucester,

Groveland,
Hamilton,
Haverhill,

SUFFOLK COUNTY.

William Appleton,
Sidney Bartlett,
James M. Beebe,
Jacob Bigelow,
George W. Blagden,
Osmyn Brewster,
Francis Brinley,
Rufus Choate,
Charles E. Cook,
George W. Crockett,
Francis B. Croyninshield,
William Dehon,
Samuel A. Eliot,
William T. Eustis,
A. G. Farwell,
Henry J. Gardner,
Joel Giles,
John C. Gray,
Nathan Hale,
George Hayward,
George S. Hillard,
Thomas Hopkinson,
William J. Hubbard,
Samuel H. Jenks,
George H. Kuhn,
Frederick W. Lincoln, Jr.,
Samuel K. Lothrop,
Theophilus R. Marvin,
George Morey,
James W. Paige,
Samuel D. Parker,
Jonathan Preston,
James Read,
Sampson Reed,
Henry B. Rogers,
George R. Sampson,
William Schouler,
John Souther,

Ipswich,
Lawrence,

Jonathan Nayson, John Johnson, Marcus Morton, Jr., Joseph E. Ober, Robert Rantoul, Moses Dorman, Nathaniel Peabody, Alfred A. Abbott, Milton P. Braman, Samuel P. Fowler, William J. A. Bradford, Joseph Kimball, Eben H. Stacy, Joseph L. Stevens, Jr., Gardner P. Ladd, Oliver S. Cressy, Charles B. Hall, William H. Hewes, George Haskell, Henry K. Oliver, Thomas A. Parsons, Charles S. Storrow, John B. Alley, Hiram N. Breed, Nathaniel Holder, George Hood, James Hewes, R. H. Dana, Jr., of Cambridge, Jefferson Knight, Benjamin S. Orne, John Davis, Daniel Richardson, Daniel Noyes, Henry W. Kinsman, Joseph B. Morss, Henry Clark, Thomas E. Payson,

MIDDLESEX COUNTY." Acton,

Ebenezer Davis, Ashby,

Martin Howard, Ashland,

Simeon N. Cutler, Bedford,

John W. Simonds, Billerica,

Thomas Talbot,
Boxborough, William Stevens,
Brighton, Charles Heard,
Burlington, William Nichols,
Cambridge, Simon Greenleaf,

John S. Ladd,
Isaac Livermore,
Joel Parker,

John Sargent,
Carlisle,

John Jacobs, Charlestoron, Richard Frothingham, Jr.,

Charles Thompson, Chelmsford, Samuel P. Hadley, Concord, F. R. Gourgas, Dracut,

Alpheus R. Brown,
Dunstable, Isaac Kendall,
Framingham, Charles R. Train,
Groton,

John G. Park,
Holliston, Alden Leland,
Hopkinton, Eliakim A. Bates,
Lezington, Joel Viles,
Lincoln,

William F. Wheeler,
Littleton, Amasa Sanderson,
Lowell,

Josiah G. Abbott,
Shubael P. Adams,
Benjamin F. Butler,
James K. Fellows,
John W. Graves,
James M. Moore,
Andrew F. Nute,
Peter Powers,
Abraham Tilton,

Lynn,

Lynnfield,
Manchester,
Marblehead,

Methuen,
Middleton,
Nerobury,
Neroburyport,

Rockport,
Rowley,

Wednesday,

ORGANIZATION OF THE CONVENTIOX.- XAMES OF MEMBERS.

(May 4th.

[blocks in formation]

Malden,

Daniel A. Perkins, Marlborough, Isaac Hayden, Medford, William Haskins, Melrose,

Daniel W. Gooch, Natick,

Henry Wilson, Neroton, Ebenezer Bradbury,

Andrew H. Ward, Pepperell, Luther Lawrence, Reading, Tristram Littlefield, Sherborn, Dalton Goulding, Shirley,

Abram Foster,
Somerville, Luther V. Bell,
S. Reading, Lilley Eaton,
Stoneham, Silas Dean,
Storce,

Elbridge Gates,
Sudbury, Moses ('. Hurlburt,
Teroksbury, Jacob Coggin,
Townsend, Stillman Clark,
Tyngsborough, Zephaniah Bennett,
Waltham, Nathaniel P. Banks, Jr.,
Westford, Ezekiel Wright,
Weston,

Edwin Hobbs,
Wilmington, John M. Durgin,
Winchester, F. O. Prince,
Woburn, Jonathan B. Winn.

WORCESTER COUNTY.
Ashburnham, Simeon Merritt,
Athol,

Lyman W. Hapgood,
Auburn, Marcus Barrett,
Barre,

P. Emery Aldrich,
Blackstone, Willard Wilson,
Bolton,

Charles Newman, Boylston, Daniel S. Whitney, Brookfield, William B. Greene, Carlton,

William P. Marble, Clinton,

Charles G. Stevens, Dana,

Samuel H. Richardson, Douglas,

Adolphus F. Brown, Dudley,

Charles C. Wood, Fitchburg, Charles Mason,

Nathaniel Wood, Gardner, Levi Heywood, Grafton, Edward B. Bigelow, Harvard, Washington Gilbert, Holden,

Charles L. Knowlton, Hubbardston, William Bennett, Jr., Lancaster, Joel Wilder, Leicester, Hiram Knight, Leominster, Joel C. Allen, Lunenburg, Sewell Boutwell, Mendon, Arnold Taft, Milford, Orison Underwood, Millbury, Asa H. Waters, New Braintree, Samuel Mixter, Northbridge, Silas Rawson, Northborough, Anson Burlingame, of Cam

bridge, N. Brookfield, Amasa Walker, Oakham,

David S. Ross, Oxford,

Alexander De Witt,
Paxton,

John Partridge,
Petersham, Seth Hapgood,
Phillipston, Jason Goulding,
Princeton, Otis Wood,
Royalston, Rufus Bullock,
Rutland, James L. Monroe,
Shrewsbury, William H. Knowlton,
Southborough, Sullivan Fay,
Southbridge, George A. Vinton,
Spencer,

Jabez Green,
Sterling, Samuel Houghton,
Sturbridge, Benjamin D, Hyde,

HAMPSHIRE COrxty. Amherst, Ithamar ('onkey, Belchertown, Joseph M. Rockwood, Chesterfield, Patrick Bryant, Cummington, Nathan Orcutt, Easthampton, Alfred L Strong, Enfield,

Josiah B. Woods, Goshen,

Benjamin White, Granby, Samuel Ayres, Greenwich, Labon Marcy, Hadley,

Giles C. Kellogg, Hatfield, William C. Bliss, Middlefield, Matthew Smith, Vorthampton, Amos II. Bullen,

Charles P. Huntington, Vorwich, Elkanah Ring, Jr., Pelham,

Calvin D. Eaton,
Plainfield, Wanton C. Gilbert,
Prescott, Samuel IIenry,
S. Hadley, David Turner,
Southampton, Elisha Edwards,
Ware,

Joseph Cummings,
Westhampton, Samuel Edwards,
Williamsburg, Hiram Nash,
Worthington, Russel Bartlett.

| Coleraine, Ifiram S. Denison,
(onway,

James S. Whitney,
Deerfield, Henry R. Hoyt,
Erring,

Whiting Griswold, of

Greenfield,
Gill,

Alvah Ballard,
Greenfield, Amariah ( "handler,
Harley, Simeon (rittenden,
Heath,

Luther (iale,
Lererett, David Rice,
Leuden,

E. Wing Packer,
Monroe,

Charles Phelps,
Montague,

1). W. Alvord, of Greenfield,
Vere Salem, Robert Andrews,
Northfield, (Charles (good,
Orange,

Hillel Baker,
Rowe,

Jeremiah Pomroy,
Shelburne, Milo Wilson,
Shutesbury, Henry Pierce,
Sunderland, William Hunt,
Ilarrick, Samuel W. Spooner,
Wendell,

Lyman Fiske,
Whately, Josiah Allis.

BERKSHIRE COUNTY.
Adams,

Henry L. Dawes,

William C. Plunkett,
Alford,

Peter Easeland,
Becket,

(ieorge H. Huntington,
Cheshire, Lansing J. Cole,
('larksburg, Salah Clark,
Dalton,

William S. Booth,
Egremont,

Wilber Curtis,
Florida, Ephraim Tower,
Gt. Barrington, Ralph Taylor,
Hinsdale, William Hinsdale,
Lanesborough, Asahel Buck,
Lee,

Samuel A. Hurlburt,
Lenor,

Henry W. Bishop,
Monterey, Wilber C. Langdon,
Mt. Washington, David P. Turner,
New Ashford, Phineas Harmon,
N. Marlborough, Ezekiel W. Fitch,
Otis,

Increase Sumner,
Peru,

Joseph Knight,
Pittsfield, George N. Briggs,

Julius Rockwell,
Richmond, John Shuell,
Sandisfield, Samuel C. Parsons,
Savoy,

Bradish Dunham,
Sheffield,

Elijah S. Deming,
Stockbridge, Marshal Warner,
Tyringham, Ezra Heath, 2d,
Washington, Philip Eames,
W. Stockbridge, Martin R. Kellogg,
Williamstown, Samuel Duncan,
Windsor, Levi M. Winslow.

HAMPDEN COUNTY. Blandford, Albert Knox, Brimfield, Parsons Allen, Chester,

J. B. Williams, Chicopee, Timothy W. Carter.

Adolphus P. Parker,

Charles Sherman, Granville, Alpheus Bancroft, Holland,

Freeland Wallis, Holyoke,

Alpheus B. Clarke, Longmeadow, Gad O. Bliss, Ludlow,

Chester Sikes, Monson, Henry Cady, Montgomery, Ransom Clark, Palmer,

Frederick T. Wallace, Russell,

Justin E. Loomis, Southwick, Gideon Stiles, Springfield, Erasmus D. Beach,

Chester W. Chapin, Tolland,

Hiram C. Brown, Wales,

James C. Royce, Westfield, Joseph M. Ely, W. Springfield, Homer Ely, Wilbraham, Benj. F. Hallett, of Boston.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

Dover, Foxborough, Franklin, Med field, Medway, Milton,

« ForrigeFortsett »