Sidebilder
[…] facie evidence tending to prove the cause of
death. The form of the verdict, that "we,
the jury, are of opinion," etc., does not make
the statement any the less a finding of the
jury.

its judgment, ordered "that this court retain jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing this judgment and in accordance with the statute in such case made and provided." The plaintiff in error contends that the court had no power to retain jurisdiction after the term, for the purpose of enforcing the order and judgment. The Workmen's Compensation Act, in paragraph "g" of section 19, provides that:

"The circuit court shall have power at any time, upon application, to make any such judgment conform to any modification required by any subsequent decision of the Supreme Court upon appeal, or as the result of any subsequent proceedings for review as provided in this act." The order was unnecessary and useless, but it was harmless.

The judgment of the circuit court will be affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

(273 Ill. 479)

THOMAS v. CITY OF CHICAGO.

(No. 10614.)

(Supreme Court of Illinois.