Sidebilder
[…] have been filled by men taken from other
districts who were not as familiar with such
districts or certain lines of business, and the
work of the department would have been
impaired.

Without deciding whether the civil service commission had the power to adopt the rule in question and give it the force of law, we think it is clear that the rule does not apply to a suspension or lay-off not exceeding 30 days, when such suspension or lay-off is made in good faith and because of lack of funds, as was done in this case.

The judgment of the Appellate Court will be affirmed.

The language of section 12 is explicit and unambiguous. It provides squarely that "nothing in this act shall limit the power of any officer to suspend a subordinate for a reasonable period, not exceeding 30 days."