Sidebilder
[…] Section 23 of the Workmen's Compensation Law (Laws 1914, c. 41) provides that an appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals under the act in all cases where such an appeal would lie from a decision of an Appellate Division "in the same manner and subject to the same limitations as is now provided in civil actions." Section 24 provides

[Ed. Note. For other cases, see Master and that if the commission or the court before Servant, Dec. Dig. 420.]

2. MASTER AND SERVANT 420-WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION LAW-COSTS.

Under Workmen's Compensation Law, § 23, providing appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals in all cases where such an appeal would lie from a decision of an Appellate Division "in the same manner and subject to the same limitations as provided in civil actions," in cases involving no element of unreasonableness in bringing the proceedings, the award of costs is left to the discretion of the Court of Appeals, and ordinarily, in the exercise thereof, costs will not be awarded against an unsuccessful claimant, personally, but