Sidebilder
[…] all the senators.

"The ratio for apportioning senators shall always be obtained by dividing the number of inhabitants, excluding aliens, by fifty, and the senate shall always be composed of fifty members, except that if any county having three or more senators at the time of any apportionment shall be entitled on such ratio to an additional senator or senators, such additional senator or senators shall be given to such county in addition to the fifty senators, and the whole number of sena

tors shall be increased to that extent."

It also provides (article 3, § 5):

"The members of the Assembly shall be chosen by single districts, and shall be apportioned by the Legislature at the first regular session after the return of every enumeration among the several counties of the state, as nearly as may be according to the number of their respective inhabitants, excluding aliens. Every county heretofore established and separately organized, except the county of Hamilton, shall always be entitled to one member of assembly. * * * The county of Hamilton shall elect with the county of Fulton, until the population of the county of Hamilton shall, according to the ratio, entitle it to a member.

Two or more important questions of law are presented on this appeal. The first at least of the following two questions was not considered in the Sherrill Case: (1) Upon the facts disclosed by the record, should the senate be composed of 50, or 51, members?