Sidebilder
[…] No payments were received on account of the individual indorsements on the notes. indorsements on the notes by Samuel A. Myers and Harry Myers, created individual

The

obligations, separate and distinct from the firm obligations.

"A partner indorsing individually was a party different from the partnership and thereby might incur a double liability arising from the two distinct contracts. * In this aspect and for this purpose the partnership may be treated as personified and as an entity separate from the individuals who compose it." Fourth National Bank v. Mead, 216 Mass. 521, 523, 524, 104 N. E. 377, 378 (52 L. R. A. [N. S.] 225). See now the Uniform Partnership Act, St. 1922, c. 486, § 15:

"Any partner may enter into a separate obligation to perform a partnership contract."

The involuntary petition represented that the defendants, as copartners under the name of S. A. & H. Myers, were insolvent.

It bore the indorsement, "S. A. & H, Myers, Debtors." The schedule filed by the defendants set out partnership assets and partnership debts.