Sidebilder
[…] The Court held (377 U.S. at 41,44):

5 Passage of the Administrative Procedure Act, with its provisions for procedural safeguards for rulemaking, has been relied upon in upholding the authority of an agency to engage in substantive rulemaking. Transcontinent Television Corp. v. FCC, 308 F. 2d 339, 343 (D.C. Cir. 1962).

"The Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act, such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act."

The Act, 15 U.S.C. 79t, provides :

"(a) The Commission shall have authority from time to time to make, issue, amend and rescind such rules and regulations and such orders as it may deem necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this Chapter

62-270 0-71-4