Sidebilder
[…] Moseley, 4 Cush. 87; Bates v. Kempton, 7 Gray, 382; Chase v. Redding, 13 Gray, 418; Sheedy v. Rouch, 124 Mass. 472; Pierce v. Bank, 129 Mass. 425; Grover v. Grover, 24 Pick. 261; Hunt v. Hunt, 119 Mass. 474; Taft v. Bowker, 132 Mass. 277.) They were not liable to be taken on execution at common law, and they have not been made liable by statute. Insurance Co. v. Weeks, 7 Mass. 438; Perry v. Coates, 9 Mass. 536. Pub. St. c. 171, § 33, provides that "bank-notes and all other bills or evidences of debt issued by a moneyed corporation, and circulated as money, may be taken on execution, and paid to the creditor at their par value, as money collected, if he will accept them; otherwise they shall be sold like other chattels." But bills of exchange and promissory notes, which do not circulate as money, are not included in the statute.