Art. V., Sec. 5, of the Constitution, which provides: "Whenever a county shall contain forty thousand inhabitants it shall constitute a separate judicial district, and shall elect one judge learned in the law," is not self-executing, but merely indicates a certain basis upon which at the proper time and in the proper manner judicial districts are to be created by the legislature. It is to be construed in connection with Sec. 14 of the schedule, which provides: "The General Assembly shall at the next succeeding session after each decennial census, and not oftener, designate the several judicial districts, as required by the Constitution." Per AGNEW, C. J. It is evident the convention intended to confine the arrangement of districts to decennial periods, when the census would authoritatively and with certainty declare the population of each county.