Sidebilder
[…] § 3. Except as otherwise provided in this Act, all joint obligations and covenants shall be taken and held to be joint and several obligations and covenants.

§ 4. If any person shall assume and exercise exclusive ownership over, or take away, destroy, lessen in value, or otherwise injure or abuse any property held in joint tenancy or tenancy in common, the party aggrieved shall have his action of trespass or trover for the injury in the same manner as he would have if such joint tenancy or tenancy in common did not exist.

§ 5. Section 5 of an Act entitled: "An Act concerning conveyances," approved March 29, 1872, in force July 1, 1872, as amended, is repealed.

§ 6. An Act entitled: "An Act to revise the law in relation to joint rights and obligations," approved February 25, 1874, in force July 1, 1874, as amended, is repealed.

APPROVED June 30, 1919.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE AND CONSTABLES.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE AND CONSTABLES.

§ 1.

Amends section 1, Article X, Act
of 1895.