Sidebilder
[…] SECTION 1. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, represented in the General Assembly: Section 6 of an Act entitled, “An Act to provide for the organization of reserve militia from the unorganized militia of the State" is amended to read as follows:

§ 6. The expense of the organization, equipment and maintenance of the reserve militia shall be borne by the State. Such expense shall be the same as that allowed by law for the organization, equipment and maintenance of the National Guard.

§ 2. Because of an emergency, this Act shall take effect from and after its passage.

APPROVED May 15, 1919.

[blocks in formation]

AN ACT to amend sections 9, 14, 19, 20, 21 and 27 of an Act entitled, "An Act to revise the laws in relation to coal mines and subjects relating thereto, and providing for the health and safety of persons employed therein," approved June 6, 1911, in force July 1, 1911, as amended.