Sidebilder
[…] United States, 537 U. S. 522, 527-528, § 2244(d)(2) refers exclusively to "State post-conviction or other collateral review," language not easily

Syllabus

interpreted to include participation by a federal court. And although the "time for seeking" direct review includes the period for filing a certiorari petition, § 2244(d)(2) makes no reference to the "time for seeking" review of a state postconviction court's judgment. Instead, it seeks to know when a state review application is pending. A more analogous statutory provision, § 2263(b)(2), contains a limitations period that is tolled "from the date on which the first petition for postconviction review or other collateral relief is filed until the final State court disposition of such petition." Although this differs from § 2244(d)(2)'s language, the language used in both sections clearly provides that tolling hinges on the pendency of state review. This interpretation of §2244(d)(2) results in few practical problems.