Sidebilder
[…] P. 95.

(d) Any remaining doubts are erased by the canon that statutes of limitations are construed narrowly against the government. This canon is rooted in the traditional rule that time does not run against the King. A corollary of this rule is that a sovereign that elects to subject itself to a statute of limitations is given the benefit of the doubt if the statute's scope is ambiguous. Bowers v. New York & Albany Lighterage Co., 273 U. S. 346, distinguished. Pp. 95-96.

(e) The Court disagrees with petitioners' argument that interpreting § 2415(a) as applying only to judicial actions renders § 2415(i)—which specifies that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not prevent the United States... from collecting any claim... by means of administrative offset"-superfluous in contravention of the canon against reading a statute in a way that makes part of it redundant.