Sidebilder
[…] IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand and caused the seal of the United States of America to be affixed.

DONE at the city of Washington this 29th day of October, in the year of our Lord nineteen hundred and [SEAL] forty-three, and of the Independence of the United States of America the one hundred and sixty-eighth.

FRANKLIN D ROOSEVELT

By the President:

E. R. STETTINIUS, Jr.,

Acting Secretary of State.

PROCLAMATION 2599

MERCHANDISE IN GENERAL-ORDER AND BONDED WAREHOUSES

WHEREAS section 491 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (46 Stat. 726; 52 Stat. 1083; 19 U.S.C. 1491) provides in part as follows:

"Any entered or unentered merchandise (except merchandise entered under section 557 of this Act, but including merchandise entered for transportation in bond or for exportation) which shall remain in customs custody for one year from the date of importation thereof, without all estimated duties and storage or other charges thereon having been paid, shall be considered unclaimed and abandoned to the Government and shall be appraised by the appraiser of merchandise and sold by the collector at public auction under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall pre

[blocks in formation]

"(a) Any merchandise subject to duty, with the exception of perishable articles and explosives substances other than firecrackers, may be entered for warehousing and be deposited in a bonded warehouse at the expense and risk of the owner, importer, or consignee.