Sidebilder
[…] the payment of duties thereon, or for transportation and rewarehousing at another port or elsewhere, or for transfer to another bonded warehouse at the same port: Provided, That the total period of time for which such merchandise may remain in bonded warehouse shall not exceed three years from the date of importation

WHEREAS section 559 of the said act, as amended (46 Stat. 744; 52 Stat. 1088; 19 U.S.C. 1559), provides in part as follows:

"Merchandise upon which any duties or charges are unpaid, remaining in bonded warehouse beyond three years from the date of importation, shall be regarded as abandoned to the Government and shall be sold under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe;

WHEREAS section 318 of the said act (46 Stat. 696; 19 U.S.C. 1318) provides in part as follows: