Sidebilder
[…] Subsec. (1). Pub. L. 89-551, § 1(2) (E), added subsec. (j).

SHORT TITLE

Section 1 of Pub. L. 87-167, as amended by section 1(1) of Pub. L. 89-551, provided: "That this Act [which enacted this chapter], to implement the provisions of the International Convention for the Prevention of the Pollution of the Sea by Oil, 1954, as amended, may be cited as the 'Oll Pollution Act. 1961. as amended'."

SEPARABILITY OF PROVISIONS

Section 15 of Pub. L. 87-167 provided that: "If a provision of this Act [this chapter] or the application of such provision to any person or circumstances shall be held invalid, the remainder of the Act [this chapter] and the application of such provision to persons or circumstances other than those to which it is held invalid shall not be affected thereby."

TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS

"Secretary of Transportation" was substituted for "Secretary of the Army" in par. (h) pursuant to Pub.