Sidebilder
[…] S. 907 as passed by the Senate reflects a number of features specifically suggested by the Department of Justice in our report on the bill as originally introduced and on a somewhat similar bill S. 904, and in the Department's testimony on these bills before the Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Criminal Law on September 22, 1981. Permit me, Mr. Chairman, to list quickly the key provisions of the bill and how they would interrelate with present Federal statutes.

Section one amends section 351(a) of title 18 of the United States Code to make it a Federal crime to kill a Cabinet officer, defined as "a member of the Executive Branch of the Government who is the head of a department listed in section 101 of

title 5", the second ranking official in each such department, the Director or Deputy Director of the CIA, or a Supreme Court Justice or nominee during the pendency of the nomination. This protection of Federal law is presently accorded by section 351 to Members of Congress and Members of Congress-elect.