Sidebilder
[…] The Commission will consider any such written submittals before acting on the proposed regulations.

By direction of the Commission.

JOSEPH H. GUTRIDE, Secretary.

[H.R. 14414, H.R. 14975, 89th Cong., 2d sess.]

BILLS To amend the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act to make it applicable to the Atomic Energy Commission, the Federal Power Commission, and to permittees and licensees of such Commissions

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 9 of the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (16 U.S.C. 666c) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 9. (a) The provisions of this Act shall not apply to the Tennessee Valley Authority.

"(b) The provisions of this Act shall apply to the Atomic Energy Commission, the Federal Power Commission, and to any public or private person, agency, or instrumentality issued a permit or a license by either of such commissions."

Hon. EDWARD A. GARMATZ,

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE,