Sidebilder
[…] Reuss, H.R. 12630, by Mr. Morton, and H.R. 12722, by Mr. Saylor, which would authorize the overprinting of a certain number of hunting stamps.

Let the bills and agency reports appear in the record at this point. Without objection, that will be done.

(The bills and agency reports follow :)

[H.R. 12324, 89th Cong., 2d sess.]

A BILL To amend the Act of August 22, 1957, relating to the conservation and protection of key deer and other wildlife

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the first sentence in section 1 of the Act of August 22, 1957 (71 Stat. 412; 16 U.S.C. 696), is deleted and the following is inserted therein:

"SECTION 1. In order to protect and preserve in the national interest the key deer and other wildlife resources in the Florida Keys, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to acquire by purchase, lease, exchange, and donation, including the use of donated funds, such lands or interests therein in townships 65 and 66 south, ranges 28, 29 and 30 east, Monroe County, Florida, as he shall

1

find to be suitable for the conservation and management of the said key deer and other wildlife: Provided, That no lands shall be acquired by condemnation on any island that is traversed at any point by United States Highway Numbered 1. The Secretary, in the exercise of his exchange authority, may accept title to any non-Federal property in townships 65 and 66 south, ranges 28, 29, and 30 east, Monroe County, Florida, and in exchange therefor convey to the grantor of such property any federally owned property under his jurisdiction which he classifies as suitable for exchange or other disposal. The values of the properties so exchanged either shall be approximately equal, or if they are not approximately equal the values shall be equalized by the payment of cash to the grantor or to the Secretary as the circumstances require."

SEC. 2. The second and third sentences of section 3 of the Act of August 22, 1957 (71 Stat. 413; 16 U.S.C. 696b), are repealed).

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR,

Hon. EDWARD A. GARMATZ,

OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, Washington, D.C., May 2, 1966.