Sidebilder
[…] If these questions are answered in favor of the plaintiff, the stipulation is that an injunction is to issue. In view of this stipulation, we do not attempt to consider whether the remedy would be held appropriate if objection had been made to it. We pass directly to the merits.

"Every gas corporation" is required to "furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities and facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable." Public Service Commissions Law, § 65, subd. 1; Consol. Laws, c. 48.

*

*

or

"All charges made or demanded by any such * for gas, * gas corporation, any service rendered or to be rendered, shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law or by order of the Commission." Section 65, subd. 1.

"Every unjust or unreasonable charge made or demanded for gas, or any such service, or in connection therewith, or in excess of that allowed by law or by the order of the Commission is prohibited." Section 65, subd. 1.

The expenses of a gas company are incurred partly in manufacture and partly in distribution. Its income must be adequate to reimburse it for the one outlay as for the other.