Sidebilder
[…] No provision of this Act shall justify any employer in reducing a wage paid by him which is in excess of the applicable minimum wage under this Act, or justify any employer in increasing hours of employment maintained by him which are shorter than the maximum hours applicable under this Act.

"PORTAL-TO-PORTAL ACT OF 1947

"SEC. 19. For provisions relating to compromise, preliminary, and postliminary activities of an employee, statute of limitations, reliance on administrative rulings, liquidated damages, and so forth, see the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947 (61 Stat. 84; 29 U. S. C. 251).

"SEPARABILITY OF PROVISIONS

"SEC. 20. If any provision of this Act or the application of such provision to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the Act and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby."

PART III

AMENDMENTS OF THE WALSH-HEALEY ACT

SEC. 3. Section 1 (d) of the Walsh-Healey Act, as amended, is amended to read as follows: