Sidebilder
PDF

LOS ANGELES.

Los Angeles J. S. "Wait

Monte , Ira Thompson

San Gabriel T. Burdick

San Pedro G. Alexander

Tejon E. T. Heays

MARIN.

Nevato H F. Jones

San Rafael W. Skidmore

Tomales F. E. Brady

MARIPOSA.

AguaFrio H. W. Schmidt

Bear Valley J. B. Shepherd

Bondville Stephen Bond

Colorado C. Kerrius

Hornitas W. G. Goss

Indian Gulch J. W. Norton

Leach's Store L. Leach

Mariposa J. F. McNamara

Maxwell's Creek.. .Edwin Stansboro

Mount Ophir J. H. Miller

Phillips' Flat S. Sweet

Quartzburg D. M. Pool

Split Rock J. A. Bugg

Wyatt's Store Mark Wyatt

MENDOCINO.

Clairsville . .. J. R. Shaw

Fort Bragg G. C. Smith

Punta Arenas Julius Maret

Russian River G. C. Edgerton

MERCED.

Forlorn Hope J. W. Smith

Gwin ITm. Laughlin

Indian Gulch J. W. Norton

Merced Falls Charles Murray

Snelling's B. H. More

MONTEREY.

Monterey W. Curtis

Nativedad James Stokes

Salinas F. N. Mason

San Juan P. Breen

NAPA.

Napa G. N. Cornwall

Oakville Wiley F. James

Sebastopol D. M. Johnson.

St. Helena Leon Level

Upper Clear Lake.'..... J. J. Musick NEVADA.

Alpha W. W. Wigginton

Grass Valley J. H. Boardman

Indian Springs H. L. Hatch

Little York W. W. Cozzens

Moore's Flat Henry M. Moore

Mountain "Wells.. .Jacob Vonderletb.

Nevada J. T. Crenshaw

North Bloomfield Mark Emerson,

North San Juan J. A. Seely

Omega William Seward

Patterson E. P. Turney

Red Dog J. E. Green

Rough and Ready ... .H. C. Howard

Round Tent J. E. Slater

Sweetland C. W. Daniels

PLACER.

Auburn R. Gordon

Coon Creek D. B. Good

Damascus T. Moreland

Dutch Flat Charles Seffiers

Illinoistown B. Brickell

Iowa City Samuel N. Calvin

Lisbon G. W. Applegate

Michigan Bluff F. S. Washeim

Mountain Springs H. H. Brown

Nealsburg A. C. Neal

Ophirville D. B. Curtis

Oro City G. White

; Rattlesnake D. S. Beach

Secret Ravine H. G. Hart

Todd's Valley W. M. Hall

Virginia R. W. Lyons

Yankee Jim's James Herrick

PLUMAS.

Jonesville D. A. Jones

Meadow Valley J. J. McEwen

Onion Valley A. E. Waits

Quincy Lewis Stark

SACRAMENTO.

Brick D. L. Larkin

Cosumnes W. D. Wilson Elk Grove A. McHesser

Elliott's Eanch J. Elliott

Folsom J. Clarken

Franklin J. R. Crawford

Georgiana J. M. Sid well

Michigan Bar B. F. Wayne

Mormon Island A. Sparks

Onisbo Alexander N. Runjon

Sacramento Jesse Elder

Sutter D. E. Hastings

"Walnut Grove J. Sharp

Western A. H. White

SAN BERNARDINO. San Bernardino D. N. Thomas

SAN DIEGO.

San Diego W. B. Couts

SAN FRANCISCO.

San Francisco C. L. Weller

SAN JOAQUIN.

Foreman's Ranch... Samuel Foreman FourteenMileHouse,W.M.D.Fullerton

French Camp R. W. Noble

Fugitt's J. C. Fugitt

Holden's Ferry L. J. Morrow

Kerrick's Ranch B. H. Kerrick

Knight's Ferry W. E. Stewart

Loveing's Ferry J. Loveing

Montevideo B. White

Staple's Ranch D. J. Staples

Stockton William Lanius

Wood's Ferry John Woods

SAN LUIS OBISPO. San Luis Obispo A. Murray

SAN MATEO. Belmont A. S. Caster

Redwood City E. Hancock

San Mateo D. C. Cook

Searsville E. D. Bowman

Woodside M. A. Parkhurst

SANTA BARBARA.

Santa Barbara J. L. Ord

SANTA CLARA.

Gilroy W. Johnson

McCartysville L. Milliard

Mayflold J. Ottersee

Milpitas F. Creighton

Mission San Jose J. J. Vallejo

Mountain View ... .Jacob Shumway

San Jose C. E. Allen

Santa Clara H. D. McCobb

SANTA CRUZ.

Santa Cruz E. Anthony

Soquel Edward Porter

Watsonville L. Thrift

SHASTA.

American Ranch Elisha Anderson

Cottonwood William Lane

French Gulch W. G. Gibbs

Horsetown J. R. Pile

Red Bluffs J. R. Brad way

Shasta Orrin Fitch

Whiskey Creek Benjamin Mix

SIERRA.

Alleghany J. Evans

Downieville James Gernon

Eureka North S. D. Moore

Forest City W. Henry

Gibsonville Nathan Sheline

Goodyear's Bar J. Meinhardt

La Porte J. C. Lester

Nelson's Creek F. S. Fox

Plum Valley F. B. Kloecker

St. Louis P. J. White

Table Rock A. P. Fuller

SISKIYOU.

Callahan's Ranch A. White

Fort Goff Solomon Waterman

Henley G. C. Merritt

Ottitiewa G. A. Dusel

Scott's River James Creigen

Seiad Valley W. A. Gallice

Vreka William Grow

SOLANO.

Benicia T. T. Hooper

Cordelia A. 0. Lamoricie

Denverton S. K. Nurse

Putah E. S. Silvey

Rockville T. M. Page

Suisun J. B. Lennum

Vacaville E. F. Gillespie

Vallejo W. W. Chapman SONOMA.

Bloomfield H. Lamb

Bodega J. M. Miller

Cloverdale J. W. Wurtman

Pacific Home W. W. Ferguson

Petaluma W. R. Swinerton

Santa Rosa J. M Ellis

Smith's Ranch BT. M. Hedges

Sonoma F. Rohen

Stoney Point P. A. Woodworth

Two Rock C. A. Hough

Windsor M.J. Rosenberg

STANISLAUS.

Lagrange George L. Murdock

O'Byrne's Ferry John O'Neill

SUTTER.

Johnson's Ranch A. C. Rainey

Nicolaus J. R. Dickey

TEHAMA.

Tehama W. G. Chard

TRINITY.

Big Bar William Coddington

Canon City J. Callagan

Lewiston James Hoadley

Minersville J. Bates

Trinity A. F. Bilay

Trinity Center M. Chadbourne

Weaverville James O'Connor

TULARE.

Keyesville J. Blackmail

King's River J. Smith

Visalia J. P. Majors

TUOLUMNE.

Big Oak Flat A. G. Dexter

Chinese Camp C. W. H. Solinskey

Columbia Z. B. Tinkum

Don Pedro's Bar Richard Smith

Garrote J- H. Cogswell

Green Springs R. L. Gardiner

Horr's Ranch G. D. Dickinson

Jacksonville George B. Keyea

Jamestown R. A. Mardis

Montezuma W. F. Colton

Shaw's Flat J. S. Jarnagan

Sonora W. G. Heslep

iringfield George Whiteside

Tuttletown Paul Vanaken

YOLO.

Antelope A. W. Dunnigan

Buckeye R- 0. Briggs

Cache Creek A. P. McCarty

Fremont Jonas Specht

Grafton W. G. Seeley

Prairie F. Wayund

Willow Point Francis Enos

Yolo J. H. Hutton

YUBA.

Camptonville Wesley Stevenson

Emory's Crossing T. C. Emory

Empire Ranch S. Moody

Foster's Bar J. B. Whitcomb

Greenville W. Edgar

Honcut John Gordon

Long Bar Enoch Cook

Marysville W. C. Dougherty

Oregon House D. St. Clair

Ousley's Bar F. Bridges

Park's Bar Robert McQueen

Strawberry Valley ... J. A. Barnhart Yuba City C. E. Wilcoxon

2. POST-OFFICE, SAN FRANCISCO.

Charles L. Weller Postmaster salary, $4,000.

John Ferguson Deputy "3,600.

Ferdinand Creighton, Cashier .$3,000 , Wm. J. Bigger, Delivery Clerk.$1,800

W. W. Armstrong, Box Cleric.. 2,400
Sam'l M. Keifer, Registry Clerk 2,400
F. B. Casas, Dead Letter DepH. 2,400
H. W.Butler," " "1,200

F. P. Knight, Stamp Clerk

J. S. Dungan, Mailing Clerk... 3,000

D. D. McClellan,
Thos. L. Thompson,
Wm. Wadham,
John Short,
John W. Broeaa,

1,800 1,800 1,800 1,800 1,500

Jos. Chamberlin, Newspaper CUc 1,500

3. POST-OFFICE, SACRAMENTO.
Jesse Elder Postmaster salary, $4,000.

Nicholas J. Holland, Chief Cferi$2,400
James Langley, Box Clerk.... 1,500

Salary.

F. "W. Redding. Delivery Clerk.$1,500
L. G. Cabaniss, Mailing Clerk.. 1,500

4. POST-OFFICE, MARYSVILLE.

"W. C. Dougherty Postmaster salary, $4,000.

Emerson E. "Weeks, Chief Clerk | Henry Jessup, Clerk

5. POST-OFFICE, STOCKTON.

"William Lanius Postmaster salary,

Kinsey Lanius, Box&Ma'lg Clk 1,800 | William Athern, Delivery Clerk 1,200

X. —JUDICIARY.

Jeremiah S. Black Attorney-General 8,000

Ransom H. Gillett Chief Clerk 2,000

1. SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES.

Name. State. Office. Residence. App'd.

Roger B. Taney.. .Maryland.... Chief Justice. .Baltimore 1836.. 6,600

John McLean Ohio Associate Jus..Cincinnati .. .1829.. 6,000

James M. "Wayne. .Georgia ".Savannah 1835.. 6,000

John Catron Tennessee... " .Nashville 1831.. 6,000

Peter Y. Daniel.. .Virginia ". Richmond ... 1841.. 6,000

Samuel Nelson New York... " .Cooperstown .1845.. 6,000

Robert C. Grier... Pennsylvania. " . Pittsburgh... 1846.. 6,000

John A. Campbell.Alabama ".Mobile 1853.. 6,000

Nathan Clifford .. .Maine ".Portland 1858.. 6,000

Benj. C. Howard . .Maryland Reporter Baltimore 1843.. 1,300

"William F. Carroll.Dist. Columb.. Clerk "Washington.. ..

2. UNITED STATES COURTS IN CALIFORNIA.
DISTKICT COURT, NORTHERN DISTRICT.

Ogden Hoffman Judge 5,000

Peter Delia Torre Attorney f Fees

P. L. Solomon Marshal f Fees

William H. Chevers Clerk § Fee3

DISTRICT COURT, SOUTHERN DISTRICT.

Isaac S. K. Ogier Judge 4,000

J. B. Gitchell Attorney fFees

J. C. Pennie Marshal •(• Fees

Columbus Sims Clerk

James H. Coleman Deputy

CIRCUIT COURT, NORTHERN DISTRICT. • Salary.

M. Hall McAllister Judge $6,000

Ogden Hoffman" *

Peter Delia Torre Attorney t Fees>

P. L. Solomon Marshal t Fees

Geo. Pen Johnston Clerk I Fees

Cutler McAllister Deputy 3,000

CIRCUIT COUET, SOUTHERN DISTEICT.

M. Hall McAllister,* ) Judges

Isaac S. K. Ogier,* )

J. B. Gitchell Attorney f

J. C. Pennie Marshal f

Geo. Pen Johnston Clerk |

UNITED STATES COMMISSIONEES.

Geo. Pen Johnston San Francisco Fees

William H. Chevers " Fees

Cutler McAllister " Fees

Columbus Sims Los Angeles Fees

MARSHAL'S OFFICE, NOETHERN DISTRICT.

P. L. Solomon Marshal San Francisco f Fees

Chas. H. Randall Deputy " 2,400

John H. "Williams" " 2,400

William Cosgrove Bailiff " 2 per day

MARSHAL'S OFFICE, SOUTHEEN DISTRICT. J. C. Pennie Marshal Los Angeles \ Fees

* Salary as officer of District Court. t Salary not to exceed 16,000.

i Salary as officer of Circuit Court, Northern District. § Salary not to exceed $3,500. || Salary not to exceed $7,600.

« ForrigeFortsett »