Sidebilder
[…] 14 The operative date of an automatic renewal clause is the date, prior to expiration of a contract, by which any application of either party to terminate the contract must be made. This has come to be known as the "Mill B" date. (See In re Mill B, Inc., 40 NLRB No. 346, Apr. 9, 1942.)

18 In re Northwestern Publishing Co. (71 NLRB No. 20, Sept. 30, 1946).

16 In re Mississippi Lime Co., of Missouri (71 NLRB No. 71, Oct. 30, 1946).

17 United Automobile Workers v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Board (Wis. Cir. Ct., Milwaukee County, Oct. 18, 1946.)

18 Wisconsin Statutes (Ch. III, sec. 111.06 2(h)).

lawful labor practice for an employee individually or in concert with others "to take possession of property of an employer or to engage in any concerted effort to interfere with production except by leaving the premises in an orderly manner for the purpose of going on strike." In this case the union, seeking to apply pressure on the company to accede to its demands for an increase in wages, called special meetings during working hours which were attended by practically all of the production and maintenance workers.