Sidebilder
[…] Thereupon the respondent determined to place upon the official ballot for the state election in Barnstable county as candidate of the Republican party for the two vacancies in office of county commissioners the names of Bodfish and Bourne and to omit from the official ballot the name of the petitioner.

*

The pertinent provisions of the statutes are that two persons are this year to be elected county commissioners for the county of Barnstable. G. L. c. 54, § 158. The same section provides that "not more than one of the county commissioners * * shall be chosen from the same city or town." By G. L. c. 50, §§ 1, 2, in elections of county officers, "the person receiving the highest number of votes for an office shall be deemed and declared to be elected to such office; and if two or more are to be elected to the same office, the several persons, to the number to be chosen to such