Sidebilder
[…] G. L. c. 54, § 158. The same section provides that "not more than one of the county commissioners * * shall be chosen from the same city or town." By G. L. c. 50, §§ 1, 2, in elections of county officers, "the person receiving the highest number of votes for an office shall be deemed and declared to be elected to such office; and if two or more are to be elected to the same office, the several persons, to the number to be chosen to such office, receiving the highest number of votes, shall be deemed and declared to be elected. * * That statute governs primaries, G. L. c. 53, § 24. These words are found in G. L. c. 53, § 1:

"At any primary, caucus or convention held under this chapter, each party having the right to participate in or hold the same may nominate as many candidates for each office for which it has the right to make nominations 145 N.E.-17