The monies are to be used for public roads and schools. In addition, 30 percent of the revenues, except those in Alaska, shall go to the Reclamation Fund. In the case of revenues from Alaska, 30 percent shall go to the State. Monies from the naval petroleum reserves go to the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, as is now the case. COMMENT Outer Continental Shelf Lands. In 1953 Congress clearly and unmistakably first faced and decided the issue of interest in, and jurisdiction over, the Outer Continental Shelf in the enactment of section 9 of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1302) which provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to affect in any wise the rights of the United States to the natural resources of that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the Continental Shelf lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters, as defined in section 1301 of this title, all of which natural resources appertain to the United States, and the jurisdiction and control of which by the United States is confirmed." This policy was reaffirmed later in that same year by sections 2 and 3 of the Outer Continental Shelf Act (43 U.S.C. 1331 and 1332) with express provisions that the submerged lands lying seaward of the areas granted to the States under the Submerged Lands Act are subject to the jurisdiction,