SEC. 5. Section 9 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act approved August 7, 1953 (43 U.S.C. 1338), is amendd to read as follows: "SEC. 9. DISPOSITION OF REVENUES. All rentals, royalties, and other sums paid to the Secretary or the Secretary of the Navy under any lease on the Outer Continental Shelf for the period from June 5, 1950, to the effective date hereof shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States and credited to miscellaneous receipts and after the effective date hereof all of said moneys shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States and 371⁄2 per centum thereof shall be paid by the Secretary of the Treasury, as soon as practicable after December 31 and June 30 of each year, to the State adjacent to the Outer Continental Shelf lands on account of which said moneys were received, to be used by such State for the construction and