Sidebilder
[…] for:

(2) being influenced to commit or aid in committing, or to collude in, or allow, any fraud, or make opportunity for the commission of any fraud on the United States; or (3) being induced to do or omit to do any act in violation of his official duty, shall be fined not more than $20,000 or three times the monetary equivalent of the thing of value, whichever is greater, or imprisoned for not more than fifteen years, or both and may be disqualified from holding any office of honor, trust, or point under the United States.

* 18 U.S.C. § 203(a) provides, in pertinent part: Whoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly receives or agrees to receive, or asks, demands, solicits, or seeks, any compensation for any services rendered or to be rendered either by himself or another

(1) at a time when he is a Member of Congress, Member of Congress Elect, Delegate from the District of Columbia. Delegate Elect from the District of Columbia. Resident Commissioner, or Resident Commissioner Elect shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States.

bribery. Such interstate travel was said to violate 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (Travel Act). Further, Count IV charged that Reps. Thompson and Murphy, by aiding and abetting Mr. Criden, were punishable as principals pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2.6

Count V charged that Rep.