Sidebilder
[…] Taft-Ingalls Corp., 340 F. 2d 753; Rathe v. Yakima Valley Grape Growers, 30 Wash. 2d 436, 192 P. 2d 349.

74 Nichols v. Spencer International Press, Inc., 371 F.2d 332.

75 Klors v. Broadway-Hale Stores, 359 U.S. 207, 79 S. Ct. 705, 3 L. Ed. 2d 741 (1959).

It has been held that exclusive dealing arrangements violate the antitrust laws only if a jury may find from all the circumstances that the effect may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly.76

Treble Damages

The Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 15) provides that any person who is injured “in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue" and "shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained and the cost of suit including a reasonable attorney's fee."

In order to maintain a suit under section 15, the plaintiff must establish that there has been a violation of the antitrust laws committed by the defendant that has injured the plaintiff “in his business or property."