Sidebilder
[…] "(A) any period in which a deficiency cannot be assessed under section 6213 (a), and

"(B) any other period which the Secretary or his delegate
determines is reasonable and necessary to bring about the
correction of the prohibited transaction.

"(g) APPLICATION OF SECTION.-This section shall not apply-
"(1) in the case of a plan to which a guaranteed benefit policy
(as defined in section 401 (b) (2) (B) of the Employee Retirement
Income Security Act of 1974) is issued, to any assets of the insur-
ance company, insurance service, or insurance organization merely
because of its issuance of such policy;

"(2) to a governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414(d)); or

"(3) to a church plan (within the meaning of section 414(e)) with respect to which the election provided by section 410 (d) has not been made.