Sidebilder
[…] because of its issuance of such policy;

"(2) to a governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414(d)); or

"(3) to a church plan (within the meaning of section 414(e)) with respect to which the election provided by section 410 (d) has not been made.

In the case of a plan which invests in any security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such security but shall not, by reason of such investment, be deemed to include any assets of such company.

26 USC 6212.

Ante, p. 874.

Ante, p. 925.

Ante, p. 898.

54 Stat. 789.

15 USC 80a-51.

88 STAT. 978

Post, p. 998. 26 USC 503.

26 USC 4975 note.

Ante, p. 935.

Ante, p. 971.
Regulations.

Pub. Law 93-406

- 150

September 2, 1974 "(h) NOTIFICATION OF SECRETARY OF LABOR.-Before sending a notice of deficiency with respect to the tax imposed by subsection (a) or (b), the Secretary or his delegate shall notify the Secretary of Labor and provide him a reasonable opportunity to obtain a correction of the prohibited transaction or to comment on the imposition of such tax.

"(i) CROSS REFERENCE.—