Sidebilder
[…] Such members of the Division of Investigation of the Department of Justice are authorized and empowered to carry firearms." [Emphasis added.]

(3) Act of July 3, 1918 (ch. 128, sec. 5; 16 U. S. C. 706), relating to arrests by Interior employees in national parks and others regarding game laws:

"Any employee of the Department of the Interior authorized by the Secretary of the Interior to enforce the provisions of section 703-711 (relating to the migratory game laws) shall have power, without warrant, to arrest any person committing a violation of said sections in his presence or view and to take such person immediately for examination or trial before an officer or court of competent jurisdiction." [Emphasis added.]

(4) Title 10, United States Code, section 16, relating to national parks, includes a requirement for bringing an arrested person before a United States commissioner, but contains no time specified.

Title 4, section 140, District of Columbia Code (Rev. Stat. D. C. 397) :