Sidebilder
[…] Such regulations shall not provide more restrictive criteria than those applicable under section 223 (d) of the Social Security Act."

May 19, 1972

5

Pub. Law 92-303

86 STAT. 154

(b) (1) Section 411 (a) of such Act is further amended by adding 83 Stat. 793. at the end thereof the following: "or who at the time of his death was 30 USC 921. totally disabled by pneumoconiosis."

(2) Section 401 is amended by inserting after the word "disease" 30 USC 901. each place it appears the following: "or who were totally disabled by this disease at the time of their deaths".

(3) Section 411 (c) (3) is amended by inserting after "pneumoconiosis," the following: "or that at the time of his death he was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis."