Sidebilder
[…] Sidebilder
PDF
ePub

bled, That section 8 of the Act entitled "An Act to fix the boundary of Everglades National Park, Florida, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to acquire land therein and to provide for the transfer of certain land not included within said boundary, and for other purposes" (72 Stat. 280, 286; 16 U.S.C. 410p), is amended by inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 8.", and by inserting at the

end of such section a new subsection as follows:

"(b) In addition to the amount authorized in subsection (a) of this section there is authorized to be appropriated such amount, not in excess of $700,200, as is necessary for the acquisition, in accordance with the provisions of this Act, of the following described privately owned lands:

"Sections 3, 4, and 5; section 6, less the west half of the northwest quarter; sections 7, 8, 9, and 10; north half of section 15; and sections 17 and 18, all in township 59 south, range 37 east, Tallahassee meridian."

Approved October 17, 1969.