Sidebilder
[…] We

now reverse.

The constitutional and statutory provisions necessary to our decision are these:

Article III, §2, of the Constitution:

"The judicial Power [of the United States] shall extend ... to Controversies between two or more States; . . . . "In all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction."

Title 28 U. S. C. § 1331: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."

Title 28 U. S. C. § 1251(a): "The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States."

Opinion of the Court

Mississippi, even though its contentions as to the boundary between itself and Louisiana were rejected by the Court of Appeals, urges us to find that the District Court had jurisdiction of the third-party complaint that Louisiana brought against it.