Sidebilder
PDF
ePub

JOURNAL

OF THE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

OF THE

STATE OF MICHIGAN

1915

VOLUME I

Published in accordance with the provisions of Act No. 44 of the Public Acts of 1899.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

LANSING, MICHIGAN
WYNKOOP HALLENBECK CRAWFORD CO., STATE PRINTERS

1915.

OF THE

House of Representatives

SESSION OF 1915

FIRST DAY.

Lansing, Wednesday, January 6.

12 o'clock m.

Pursuant to the requirements of the Constitution, the members-elect of the House of Representatives of the State of Michigan, for the years 1915 and 1916, assembled in Representative Hall in the Capitol at Lansing on the first Wednesday in January, the sixth day of January, 1915, and, in accordance with law, were called to order by Charles S. Pierce, Clerk of the preceding House.

Religious exercises were conducted by Representative-elect William F. Jerome, rector of St. Peter's Episcopal church, of Hillsdale.

The following communication from the Secretary of State was read:

Michigan DEPARTMENT OF STATE,

January 4, 1915.

Hon. Charles S. Pierce, Clerk, House of Representatives.

Sir:-I enclose herewith a certified list of the members-elect of the House of Representatives and State Senate for the years 1915 and 1916, as shown by the returns from the clerks of the several counties in the State, now on file in this office.

Very respectfully,
COLEMAN C. VAUGHAN,

Secretary of State.

The following is the certified list :

Members-elect of the State Senate.

First District-Louis N. Hilsendegen.
Second District-James A. Murtha.
Third District-James W. Hanley.
Fourth District-Robert Y. Ogg.
Fifth District-George G. Scott.

287443

Sixth District-Walter R. Taylor.
Seventh District Edgar A. Planck.
Eighth District-Burrell Tripp.
Ninth District-Henry E. Straight.
Tenth District-Charles J. DeLand.
Eleventh District-David A. Fitzgibbon.
Twelfth District-Frank L. Covert.
Thirteenth District-George A. Barnes.
Fourteenth District-Charles W. Foster.
Fifteenth District-Elbert V. Smith.
Sixteenth District—Leonard D. Verdier.
Seventeenth District-John Paul.
Eighteenth District-Herbert E. Powell.
Nineteenth District-Frank A. Groger.
Twentieth District-Fred L. Woodworth.
Twenty-first District-Terry T. Corliss.
Twenty-second District-Frank H. McPhillips.
Twenty-third District-Edward Hofma.
Twenty-fourth District-Augustus H. Gansser.
Twenty-fifth District-John A. Damon.
Twenty-sixth District-Samuel Odell.
Twenty-seventh District-Robert E. Walter.
Twenty-eighth District-Louis L. Kelley.
Twenty-ninth District-J. Lee Morford.
Thirtieth District-James C. Wood.
Thirty-first District-Alton T. Roberts.
Thirty-second District-George Williams.

Members-elect of the House of Representatives. Counties:

Allegan, First district-Lyman C. Root.
Allegari, Second district-George Leland.
Alpena-Alonzo B. Green.
Antrim-Theodore N. Chapin.
Barry_Charles A. Weissert.
Bay, First district-Marshall A. Oakley.
Bay, Second district-August Quintel.
Berrien, First district-Charles W. Matthews.
Berrien, Second district-Samuel E. Daigneau.
Branch—M. L. Evens.
Calhoun, First district-L. J. Wolcott.
Calhoun, Second district-James Henry.
Cass-Fred B. Wells.
Charlevoix-Herman 1. McMillan.
Cheboygan-Samuel J. Smith.
Chippewa—Merlin Wiley.
Clare District-Henry Croll, Jr.
Clinton-Charles A. Hulse.
Delta-G. Raymond Empson.
Dickinson-John Daprato.
Eaton-Ernest G. Pray.

Emmet-Dana H. Hinkley.
Genesee, First district-Ransom L. Ford.
Genesee, Second district-William B. Ormsbee.
Gogebic-Sigurd G. Nelson.
Grand Traverse-Lowell Sours.
Gratiot-Newel Smith.
Hillsdale-William F. Jerome.
Houghton, First district-Albert E. Petermann.
Houghton, Second district-Joseph A. Shields.
Houghton, Third district-- Adelbert D. Edwards.
Huron-Godfried Gettel.
Ingham, First district-Seymour H. Person.
Ingham, Second district-Charles W. Clark.
Ionia–Fred L. Warner.
Iosco District-Elwin B. Follett.
Iron District-Patrick O'Brien.
Isabella-Walter A. Keen.
Jackson, First district-Emory J. Wood.
Jackson, Second district-Clarence J. Reed.
Kalamazoo, First district-John M. Biggerstaff.
Kalamazoo, Second district-Milo A. Snow.
Kent, First district-Roy M. Watkins.

Paul J. Averill.

William DeBoer.
Kent, Second district-Charles R. Foote.
Kent, Third district-Herbert A. Van Antwerp.
Lapeer-Charles W. Smith.
Leelanau District-Andrew F. Anderson.
Lenawee, First district-William H. Moore.
Lenawee, Second district-John R. Vine.
Livingston-Henry T. Ross.
Macomb— William F. Nank.
Manistee-Arlie L. Hopkins.
Marquette, First district--William S. Ewing.
Marquette, Second district-Thomas F. Francis.
Mason-Charles Tufts.
Mecosta-Aaron Amon.
Menominee-Charles D. Symonds.
Midland-Clifford G. Olmsted.
Missaukee District-J. Frank Stevens.
Monroe-C. Wesley Kemmerling.
Montcalm-George W. Miller.
Muskegon-Tom F. Rogers.
Newaygo-Wayne R. Rice.
Oakland, First district-Albert G. Griggs.
Oakland, Second district-Frederick Wieland.
Oceana—Thomas Read.
Osceola-John Schmidt.
Ottawa, First district-Gerrit W. Kooyers.
Ottawa, Second district-Albert H. Bosch.
Presque Isle District-Harry H. Whiteley.
Saginw, First district-Harvey A. Penney.

Archibald Robertson.

1

« ForrigeFortsett »