Sidebilder
PDF
ePub

Rev. T. Wright.

No.7.

Is that a true Copy of that Entry?
It is.

The same was delivered in.
Mr. Lewis stated, That he would next prove the Baptism of Mary
the Daughter of Edmund Verney, No. 16. in the Pedigree.

Then the Witness was further asked :-
Have you the original Register for 1674 ?
I have.
Do you find there an Entry of the Baptism of Mary, the Daughter
of Edmund Verney ?

I do.
Will
you read it ?
The same was read as follows:

Baptisms.
“ Mary, Daughter of Edmund Verney and Mary his Wife, was bapt.
Jan. 23, 1674."

Is that before you an examined Copy of that Entry?
It is.

The same was delivered in.
Mr. Lewis stated, That he would next prove the Burial of the same
Person.

Then the Witness was further asked :-
Have

you the Register of Burials of the Year 1695 ?
I have.
Will
you read the Entry of the Burial of Mary Keling ?

The same was read as follows:

6. Burials.
Feb. 14, 1695-6. Mary, Wife of John Keling, Esq., was buried in
Woollen.”

Is that in your Hand an examined Copy of that Entry?
It is.

The same was delivered in.
Mr. Lewis stated, That he proposed next to prove the Burial of
Mary Keling, No. 17. in the Pedigree.

Then the Witness was further asked :-
Have you the original Register of Burials for 1696 ?
I have.

Do you find there an Entry of the Burial of Mary, Daughter of
John Keling?

I do.
Will you read it ?

The same was read as follows:

66 Burials. May 14, 1696. Mary, Daughter of John Kelying, Esq', and Mary his late Wife, was buried in Woollen.”

Is

No. 8,

No. 9.

(7) Is that in your Hand an accurate Copy of that Entry ? Yes,

The same was delivered in.

Rev. T. Wright.

Mr. Lewis stated, That he proposed next to prove the Burial of the First Lord Verney, No. 18. in the Pedigree.

Then the Witness was further asked :-
Have you the original Register of the Year 1717?
I have.
Do

you find there an Entry of the Burial of John Verney?

I do.

Will you read the same ?

The same was read as follows:

" Burials.
“ June 28, 1717. John Verney, Baron of Belturbet, La Visct Fer-
managh.”

Is that in your Hand an accurate Copy of that Entry?
It is.

No. 10.

The same was delivered in.

Mr. Lewis stated, That he would next prove the Burial of the First Earl Verney, No. 19. in the Pedigree.

Then the Witness was further asked :-
Do you produce the original Register of the Parish of Middle
Claydon for 1752?

I do.
Do

you find there an Entry of the Burial of Earl Verney? Yes. Will you read it? The same was read as follows:

66 Burials. 1752, Octob' 20.—The Right Hoñble Ralph Earl Verney."

No. 11.

Is that in your Hand a true Copy of that Entry?
It is.

The same was delivered in.

Mr. Lewis stated, That he proposed next to prove the Baptism of John Verney, No. 20. in the Pedigree.

Then the Witness was further asked:

Have

you the Register of Baptisms for 1711?
Yes.
Do you find there an Entry of the Baptism of John Verney?
I do.

Rev. T. Wright.

No. 12.

Will you read the same ?

The same was read as follows:

Baptisms.
“ 1711.-John, Son of Raphe Verney and Paschal, of Baddo
in Essex (born at London).”

Is there no Month ?
There is not.
Is that an exact Copy taken from the original Entry?
It is.

The same was delivered in.

No. 13.

Mr. Lewis stated, That he next proposed to prove the Burial of this
Person.

Then the Witness was further asked :-
Do

you produce the original Register of the Parish of Middle Claydon for 1737?

I do.

Do you find there an Entry of the Burial of the Right Honourable
John Verney, Esquire ?

I do.
Will you read the same ?

The same was read as follows:

« Burials.
“ 1737, June 20.- The R* Honb' John Verney, Esq. Memd. no Affi-
davit brought within 8 Days of ye said Corpse being buried in Woollen.”

(By a Lord.) Is that a Register headed a Register of Burials ?
Yes, it is.
That about the Woollens is a Part of the Register ?
Yes, I have read it precisely as it appears upon the Register.
(Mr. Lewis.) Is that in your Hand a correct Copy of that Entry?
Yes, it is.

The same was delivered in.
Mr. Lewis stated, That he would next prove the Burial of Mary the
Daughter of the Honourable Mr. John Verney, No. 21. in the Pedi-
gree.

Then the Witness was further asked:
Have you the original Register of Burials of the Parish of Middle
Claydon for 1810 ?

I have.

Do you find there an Entry of the Burial of Mary Verney, Baroness
Fermanagh ?

I do.
Will
you
read the same ?

The same was read as follows:

" Burials. “ Nov 28", 1810.—The R'Hoñble Mary Verney, Baroness Fermanagh. Her Ladyship deceased at her Seat of May Place in Kent, on the

No. 14.

15th

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

15th Inst, and was interred in the Family Vault under the Chancel Rev. T. Wright.
of this Church. She was born on the 21st Oct (O.S.) 1737, and was
the posthumous and only Child of the Hoñble John Verney, who was
buried here on the 20th of June preceding. Extincta amabitur.”

[merged small][ocr errors]

Mr. Lewis stated, That he proposed next to prove the Burial of the Second Earl Verney, No. 22. in the Pedigree.

4

Then the Witness was further asked :-
Will you turn to the original Register of Burials for the Year 1791,
and see whether there is an Entry of the Burial of the Second Earl
Verney?
There is.

The same was read as follows:

« Burials. April 8th, 1791. The Right Hoñble Ralph Earl of Verney.

[ocr errors][merged small]

Is that in your Hand a true Copy ?
It is.

The same was delivered in.

Mr. Lewis stated, That he proposed next to prove the Burial of Lady Catharine Verney, No. 25. in the Pedigree.

[ocr errors][merged small]

Then the Witness was further asked :-
Do you produce the original Register of Middle Claydon for 1750 ?
I do.
Do

you find there an Entry of the Burial of Lady Catharine Verney?
I do.
Will
you
read the same?
The same was read as follows:

« Burials. “ 1750, Aug 26. Lady Catharine Verney, Daughter of the Rt. Hoñble Ralph Earl of Verney, of Little Chelsea in Middlesex.”

No. 16.

Is that in your Hand an accurate Copy of the same ?
Yes.

The same was delivered in.

[merged small][ocr errors]

Mr. Lewis stated, That he proposed next to prove the Burial of the
Honourable Elizabeth Verney, No. 26. in the Pedigree.

Then the Witness was further asked :-
Do you produce the original Register of Burials in the Parish of
Middle Claydon for 1767 ?
I do.

[ocr errors]

Rev. T. Wright.

Do you find there an Entry of the Burial of the Honourable Elizabeth
Verney?

Yes, I do.
Will
you
read the same ?

The same was read as follows:

No. 17.

66 Burials. 1767, June 16th.—Hon. Elizabeth Verney, Aunt to the Right Hon. the Earl of Verney."

Is that in your Hand a correct Copy of that Entry examined by yourself? It is.

The same was delivered in.

Mr. Lewis stated, That he proposed next to prove the Baptism of
Verney Lovett, No. 28. in the Pedigree.

Then the Witness was further asked:
Have you the original Register of Baptisms for the Year 1705 ?
I have.

Will you turn to it, and see whether there is an Entry of the Baptism
of Verney Lovett ?
There is.
you read the same ?
The same was read as follows:

Baptisms. “ 1705, Decemb. 8.–Verney, Son of John Lovett, Esq', and Mary his Wife, Daughter of the La Visct Fermanagh.”

Will you

No. 18.

Is that in your Hand a true Copy of that Entry?
It is.

The same was delivered in.

Mr. Lewis stated, That he proposed next to prove the Baptism of Mary Lovett, No. 31, that the Date was not correctly stated in the printed Case; that it ought to be January instead of November.

Then the Witness was further asked :-
Will you turn to the original Register for 1709, and see whether
you find there an Entry of the Baptism of Mary Lovett ?

I do.
Will you read the same ?

The same was read as follows:

Baptisms.
“ 1709, Jan 26th. Mary, Daughter of John Lovett, Esq., and Mary
his Wife (born the 15th).

Is that in your Hand a correct Copy of that Entry?
It is.
The same was delivered in.

Mr.

No. 19.

« ForrigeFortsett »