Sidebilder
PDF
ePub
[graphic]

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR AND RELATED

AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS FOR 1982

HEARINGS

BEFORE A

SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE

COMMITTEE ON

ON APPROPRIATIONS

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

NINETY-SEVENTH CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

SUBCOMMITTEE ON THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR AND

RELATED AGENCIES

SIDNEY R. YATES, Illinois, Chairman CLARENCE D. LONG, Maryland

JOSEPH M. McDADE, Pennsylvania JOHN P. MURTHA, Pennsylvania

RALPH S. REGULA, Ohio NORMAN D. DICKS, Washington

TOM LOEFFLER, Texas LES AUCOIN, Oregon FREDERICK G. MOHRMAN, ROBERT S. KRIPOWICZ, D. NEAL SIGMON, and KATHLEEN R.

JOHNSON, Staff Assistants

PART 1

Justification of the Budget Estimates

Bureau of Land Management
Office of Water Research and Technology ....
Heritage Conservation and Recreation Service
United States Fish and Wildlife Service...
National Park Service.......
Geological Survey ....

Page

1 299 507 809 1163 1363

Printed for the use of the Committee on Appropriations

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

74-9390

WASHINGTON : 1981

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS

JAMIE L. WHITTEN, Mississippi, Chairman EDWARD P. BOLAND, Massachusetts

SILVIO O. CONTE, Massachusetts WILLIAM H. NATCHER, Kentucky

JOSEPH M. McDADE, Pennsylvania NEAL SMITH, Iowa

JACK EDWARDS, Alabama JOSEPH P. ADDABBO, New York

JOHN T. MYERS, Indiana CLARENCE D. LONG, Maryland

J. KENNETH ROBINSON, Virginia SIDNEY R. YATES, Illinois

CLARENCE E. MILLER, Ohio DAVID R. OBEY, Wisconsin

LAWRENCE COUGHLIN, Pennsylvania EDWARD R. ROYBAL, California

C. W. BILL YOUNG, Florida LOUIS STOKES, Ohio

JACK F. KEMP, New York TOM BEVILL, Alabama

RALPH S. REGULA, Ohio BILL CHAPPELL, Florida

CLAIR W. BURGENER, California BILL ALEXANDER, Arkansas

GEORGE M. O'BRIEN, Illinois JOHN P. MURTHA, Pennsylvania

VIRGINIA SMITH, Nebraska BOB TRAXLER, Michigan

ELDON RUDD, Arizona JOSEPH D. EARLY, Massachusetts

CARL D. PURSELL, Michigan CHARLES WILSON, Texas

MICKEY EDWARDS, Oklahoma LINDY (MRS. HALE) BOGGS, Louisiana BOB LIVINGSTON, Louisiana ADAM BENJAMIN, JR., Indiana

BILL GREEN, New York NORMAN D. DICKS, Washington

TOM LOEFFLER, Texas MATTHEW F. McHUGH, New York

JERRY LEWIS, California BO GINN, Georgia

CARROLL A. CAMPBELL, JR., WILLIAM LEHMAN, Florida

South Carolina JACK HIGHTOWER, Texas

JOHN EDWARD PORTER, Mlinois MARTIN OLAV SABO, Minnesota JULIAN C. DIXON, California VIC FAZIO, California W. G. (BILL) HEFNER, North Carolina LES AUCOIN, Oregon DANIEL K. AKAKA, Hawaii WES WATKINS, Oklahoma WILLIAM H. GRAY, III, Pennsylvania BERNARD J. DWYER, New Jersey

« ForrigeFortsett »